DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF867]

Endangered Species; File No. 29736

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; receipt of application.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that Katrina Phillips, Ph.D., Dauphin Island Sea Lab 101, Bienville Blvd., Dauphin Island, AL 36528, has applied in due form for a permit to take loggerhead (Caretta caretta), green (Chelonia mydas), Kemp's ridley (Lepidochelys kempii), hawksbill (Eretmochelys imbricata), and leatherback (Dermochelys coriacea) sea turtles for purposes of scientific research.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The application and related documents are available for review by selecting “Records Open for Public Comment” from the “Features” box on the Applications and Permits for Protected Species home page, https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov, and then selecting File No. 29736 from the list of available applications. These documents are also available upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

Written comments on this application should be submitted via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. Please include File No. 29736 in the subject line of the email comment.

Those individuals requesting a public hearing should submit a written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. The request should set forth the specific reasons why a hearing on this application would be appropriate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy Hapeman or Erin Markin, Ph.D., (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject permit is requested under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226).

The applicant proposes to study juvenile, subadult, and adult sea turtle demography and distribution in the northern Gulf of America. Researchers would capture up to 60 green, 7 hawksbill, 60 Kemp's ridley, 40 loggerhead, and 1 leatherback sea turtles by tangle and dip net annually. Researchers would perform the following procedures on sea turtles prior to their release: epibiota removal; flipper tag; passive integrated transponder tag; biologically sample (skin swab, blood, scute, fecal, and skin biopsy); measure; weigh; and photograph/video. A subset of green, Kemp's ridley, and loggerhead sea turtles may receive a transmitter attachment. The permit is requested for 10 years.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Larissa Plants,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14383 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P