DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by August 17, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Procedures for the Notification of New Technology.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0127.

Summary of Collection: The Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary (7 CFR 2.18 and 2.53), as specified in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U.S.C. 601, et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) (21 U.S.C. 451, et seq.), and the Egg Products Inspection Act (EPIA) (21 U.S.C. 1031, et seq.). These statutes mandate that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat, poultry, and egg products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled.

FSIS established flexible procedures to actively encourage the development and use of new technologies in meat and poultry establishments and egg products plants. These procedures facilitate notification to the Agency of any new technology that is intended for use in meat and poultry establishments and egg products plants so that the Agency can decide whether the new technology requires a pre-use review. A pre-use review often includes an in-plant trial.

Need and Use of the Information: FSIS will collect information to determine if a pre-use review is needed. If an in-plant trial is necessary, FSIS will request that the firm submit a protocol that is designed to collect relevant data to support the use of the new technology. To not collect this information would reduce the effectiveness of the meat, poultry, and egg products inspection program.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 210.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: on occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 12,800.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Nutrition Labeling of Major Cuts of Single-Ingredient Raw Meat or Poultry Products and Ground or Chopped Meat and Poultry Products.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0148.

Summary of Collection: The Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary as provided in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U. S.C. 601 et. seq.) and the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA) (21 U.S.C. 451, et seq.) These statutes mandate that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat and poultry products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled. FSIS requires nutrition labeling of the major cuts of single-ingredients, raw meat and poultry products, unless an exemption applies. FSIS also requires nutrition labels on all ground or chopped meat and poultry products, with or without added seasonings, unless an exemption applies. Further, the nutrition labeling requirements for all ground or chopped meat and poultry products are consistent with the nutrition labeling requirements for multi-ingredient and heat processed products (9 CFR 381.400(a), 9 CFR 317.300(a), 9 CFR 317.301(a), 9 CFR 381.401(a)).

Need and Use of the Information: FSIS requires nutrition labeling of major cuts of single-ingredient, raw meat and poultry products, all ground or chopped meat and poultry products to ensure that consumers will use this information to make better informed nutrition choices when purchasing these meat and poultry products.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 76,439.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 67,861.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14382 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-DM-P