DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF884]

International Whaling Commission; 70th Meeting; Announcement of Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the date, time, and access information of the public meeting being held, in a virtual format, prior to the 70th meeting of the International Whaling Commission (IWC).

DATES: The public meeting will be held August 7, 2026 at 2 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held in a virtual/online format. Attendees must register in advance to attend the public meeting at the following link: https://noaanmfs-meets.webex.com/weblink/register/r9cdc9744baf07d17de58d871bb33b17e.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Madison Harris, Madison.Harris@noaa.gov or (301) 427-8371.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Secretary of Commerce is responsible for implementing the domestic obligations of the United States under the International Convention for the Regulation of Whaling, 1946. The U.S. IWC Commissioner has responsibility for the preparation and negotiation of U.S. positions on international issues concerning whaling and for all matters involving the IWC. The U.S. IWC Commissioner is staffed by the Department of Commerce and assisted by the Department of State, and the Marine Mammal Commission.

The IWC will hold its 70th meeting in Hobart, Australia from September 28-October 2, 2026. Additional information about the IWC meeting, including a draft agenda for the meeting, is posted on the IWC Secretariat's website at https://iwc.int/events-and-workshops/iwc70-2026.

NOAA will hold a public meeting on August 7, 2026 to discuss the upcoming IWC meeting. U.S. persons and entities with an interest in U.S. whale conservation and management policy may participate and share views about the topics and proposals to be discussed at the meeting of IWC. The information obtained from this session will help the U.S. government in its preparations for the Commission meeting, including engagement with other IWC Member Governments, consideration of proposals, and formulation of U.S. positions.

The August 7 meeting will be held at 2 p.m. EDT in a virtual format. Meeting access and conferencing platform information will be sent to those who register. To participate, interested persons must register in advance via the following link: https://noaanmfs-meets.webex.com/weblink/register/r9cdc9744baf07d17de58d871bb33b17e.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Madison Harris, Madison.Harris@noaa.gov or (301) 427-8371, by July 17, 2026.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Alexa Cole,
Director, Office of International Affairs, Trade, and Commerce, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14381 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P