DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committee-Board of Regents, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

AGENCY: Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Renewal of Federal advisory committee.

SUMMARY: The DoD (referred to herein as “the Department,” “Department of War” or “DoW”) is publishing this notice to announce that it is renewing the Board of Regents, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (BoR USUHS) as a non-discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the Department of War, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The BoR USUHS is being renewed in pursuant to section 2113a of title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.) and in accordance with the provisions of chapter 10 of Title 5, U.S.C. (commonly known as “the Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 102-3.50(a). The charter and contact information for the BoR USUHS's Designated Federal Officer (DFO) is found at: https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/apex/FACAPublicAgencyNavigation.

The BoR USUHS provides independent advice and recommendations on matters pertaining to carrying out the Secretary's responsible to conduct the business of the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (“the University”). And on matters critical to the full accreditation and successful operation of the University.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2113a(b), the BoR USUHS shall consist of 16 members appointed by the Secretary of War and the Deputy Secretary of War (“the Department of War (DoW) Appointing Authority”), as follows:

a. nine people outstanding in the fields of health care, higher education administration, or public policy, who shall be appointed from civilian life by the DoW Appointing authority;

b. the Secretary of Defense, or his or her designee, who shall be an ex officio member;

c. the Director of the Defense Health Agency, who shall be an ex officio member;

d. the Surgeons General of the Uniformed Services, who shall be ex officio members; and

e. the President of the University, who shall be a non-voting ex officio member.

BoR USUHS members who are not ex officio members shall be appointed by the DoW Appointing Authority, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2113a(b)(1) and (c) for a six-year term of service except that:

a. any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his or her predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term; and,

b. any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his or her successor is appointed.

Appointments for BoR USUHS members who are not ex officio members shall be renewed on an annual basis in accordance with DoW policy and procedures. No member, unless approved by the DoW Appointing Authority in writing, may serve on more than two DoW Federal advisory committees at one time or serve more than two consecutive terms of service on an advisory committee, to include its subcommittees.

BoR USUHS members who are not full-time or permanent part-time Federal civilian officers or employees, nor active-duty members of the Uniformed Services, shall be appointed as experts or consultants pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3109 to serve as special government employee (SGE) members. BoR USUHS members who are full-time or permanent part-time Federal civilian officers or employees, or active-duty members of the Uniformed Services, shall be designated pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.130(a) to serve as regular government employee (RGE) members.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2113a(d), the DoW Appointing Authority shall appoint the BoR USUHS chair for a term of service of one-to-two years, with annual renewal, which shall not exceed the member's approved BoR USUHS appointment, in accordance with DoW policy and procedures.

All members of the BoR USUHS are appointed to exercise their own best judgement on behalf of the DoW, without representing any particular point of view, and to discuss and deliberate in a manner that is free from conflicts of interest.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2113a(e), BoR USUHS members, who are not ex officio members, shall be entitled to receive compensation. In accordance with a May 5, 2022 decision by the Secretary of Defense, each BoR USUHS members appointed consistent with 10 U.S.C. 2113a(b)(1), shall be entitled to receive compensation at the daily GS-15, step 10 level rate, with locality pay, while attending conferences or meetings or otherwise performing official duties as a member of the BoR USUHS. All BoR USUHS members shall be eligible for official BoR USUHS-related travel and per diem.

The public or interested organizations may submit written statements to the BoR USUHS about the BoR USUHS's mission and functions. Written statements may be submitted at any time or in response to the stated agenda of planned meeting of the BoR USUHS. All written statements shall be submitted to the DFO for the BoR USUHS, and this individual will ensure that the written statements are provided to the membership for their consideration.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-14377 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P