DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-1552]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Defense Logistics Agency, Department of Defense (DoD)

ACTION: Rescindment of a System of Records Notice (SORNs).

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) is providing notice to rescind a system of records titled “DLA Hometown News Release,” S190.10. The system of records was established for the purpose of distributing information on activities and accomplishments of DLA military and civilian personnel to hometown newspapers and broadcast stations throughout the United States. These records are now covered under the Defense Visual Information Distribution Service (DVIDS), DPA 04.

DATES: The rescindment of these SORNs is effective August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by either of the following methods:

* Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

* Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Attn: Mailbox 24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Monica Owczarzak, Senior Privacy Officer, Information Governance and Compliance Division, Chief Digital and AI Office (J6D), 8725 John J. Kingman Road, Fort Belvoir, VA 22060-6221, 571-684-0406.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) system of records DLA Hometown News Releases, S190.10 (April 17, 20213; 78 FR 22854) was established for the purpose of distributing information on activities and accomplishments of DLA military and civilian personnel to hometown newspapers and broadcast stations throughout the United States. These records are now covered under the Defense Visual Information Distribution Service (DVIDS), DPA 04 (November 14, 2022; 87 FR 68140).

DoD SORNs have been published in the Federal Register and are available at the Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Privacy and Civil Liberties Division website at https://pclt.defense.gov/DIRECTORATES/Privacy-and-Civil-Liberties-Directorate/Privacy/SORNS.

II. Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, a “system of records” is a group of records under the control of an agency from which information is retrieved by the name of an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. In the Privacy Act, an individual is defined as a U.S. citizen or alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r) and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, DoD has provided a report of this rescindment to OMB and Congress.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

DLA Hometown News Releases, S190.10.

HISTORY:

April 17, 2013; 78 FR 22854; June 24, 2011; 76 FR 37082.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-14376 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P