DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF897]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public hearings.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold three in-person public hearings and one webinar hearing pertaining to amendment 60 to the Fishery Management Plan (FMP) for the Snapper Grouper Fishery of the South Atlantic Region. This amendment considers removing the 2-for-1 requirement for obtaining a snapper grouper commercial transferable permit; revising stowage requirements and species restrictions for commercial vessels with longline gear on board to allow switching to or from this gear during a commercial trip, increasing trip limits for several snapper grouper species, and requiring sale of all snapper grouper harvested by commercial vessels.

DATES: The in-person hearings public hearings will take place on August 10, 11, and 19, 2026, beginning at 6 p.m., EDT. The webinar hearing will take place on August 31, 2026, beginning at 6 p.m., EDT. Registration for webinar is required. For specific dates and times, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES:

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405. Information, including a link to webinar registration will be posted on the Council's website at: https://safmc.net/public-hearings-and-scoping/ when it becomes available.

In-Person Meeting Locations

Monday, August 10, 2026: North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries Central District Office, 5285 Highway 70 West, Morehead City, NC 28557; phone: (252) 515-5500.

Tuesday, August 11, 2026: Brunswick County Administrative Building, 30 Government Center Drive NE, Bolivia, NC 28422; phone: (910) 253-2017.

Wednesday, August 19, 2026: Heckscher Drive Community Club, Inc., 9364 Heckscher Drive, Jacksonville, Florida 32226; phone: (904) 759-6996.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Oliver, Outreach Coordinator, SAFMC; phone (843) 571-4366 or toll free (866) SAFMC-10; FAX (843) 769-4520; email: Ashley.Oliver@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A public hearing document, an online public comment form, and other materials will be posted to the Council's website at https://safmc.net/public-hearings-and-scoping/ as they become available. Written comments should be addressed to John Carmichael, Executive Director, SAFMC, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N. Charleston, SC 29405. Written comments must be received by September 1, 2026, at 5 p.m. During the hearings Council staff will provide an overview of actions being considered in the amendment. Staff will answer clarifying questions on the presented information and the proposed actions. Following the presentation and questions, the public will have the opportunity to provide comments on the amendment.

Amendment 60 to the Snapper Grouper FMP

The amendment aims to increase the long-term stability of the commercial fishery by maintaining the current number of permits and to increase flexibility, adaptability, access, and economic profitability in the snapper grouper commercial sector. The amendment proposes to remove the 2-for-1 requirement for obtaining a transferable snapper grouper (SG 1) commercial permit, which would facilitate transfer of permits, thereby increasing active participation of permit holders in the fishery. Revising bottom longline gear stowage requirements and species restrictions would provide additional flexibility for commercial fishermen that use bottom longline gear to be able to deploy multiple gears within a trip, thereby improving trip efficiency while maintaining law enforcement's ability to monitor the gear used to catch snapper grouper species. The amendment includes several actions to consider increasing commercial trip limits for greater amberjack, vermilion snapper, red porgy, hogfish (Georgia-North Carolina stock), red grouper, gray triggerfish, and golden tilefish (hook-and-line only) to better achieve optimum yield and increase trip efficiency. Finally, the amendment proposes to require sale of all commercially harvested snapper grouper, which would improve reporting accuracy and promote commercial snapper grouper permits to be solely used to harvest fish for sale.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14375 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P