DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF875]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; public hearings and webinars.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold two public hearings via webinar to solicit public comments on For-Hire Electronic Reporting.

DATES: The public hearing webinars will take place Thursday, August 13 and Monday, August 17, 2026. The webinars will begin at 6 p.m. EDT and will conclude no later than 8 p.m. EDT. For specific dates and times, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION. Written public comments must be received on or before 5 p.m. EDT on August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please visit the Gulf Council website at https://www.gulfcouncil.org for meeting materials and webinar registration information.

Meeting addresses: The public hearings will be held via virtual webinars. For dates and times see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Emily Muehlstein; Public Information Officer; emily.muehlstein@gulfcouncil.org, Gulf Fishery Management Council; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The agenda for the virtual public hearings is as follows: Council staff will begin with a brief presentation on the Generic Amendment to modify the Reef Fish and Coastal Migratory Pelagic Fishery Management Plans to Modify the Gulf For-Hire Data Collection Program. The Amendment considers defining a mechanism and timing for for-hire data reporting, requiring trip notification and effort reporting, and establishing economic reporting for for-hire vessels.

Staff and a Council member will be available to answer any questions, and the public will have the opportunity to provide testimony on the amendment and other related testimony.

Scheduled Webinars:

Thursday, August 13, 2026; via webinar

Monday, August 17, 2026; via webinar

Visit https://www.gulfcouncil.org website and click on the “meetings and public hearings” tab for registration information. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14370 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P