DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF896]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a meeting.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's (Council) Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) will hold a meeting on August 12, 2026.

DATES: The SSC meeting will be held via webinar from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. EDT on August 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Meeting Address: The meeting will be held via webinar. Registration is required and will be available at: https://safmc.net/events/august-2026-ssc-meeting/.

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N. Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Judd Curtis, Quantitative Fishery Scientist, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, North Charleston, SC 29405; phone 843/571-4366 or toll free 866/SAFMC-10; FAX 843/769-4520; email: judd.curtis@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The meeting is open to the public via webinar as it occurs. Webinar registration is required. Information regarding webinar registration is available from the Council's website at: https://safmc.net/events/august-2026-ssc-meeting/. The meeting agenda, briefing book materials, and online comment form will be posted to the Council's website 2 weeks prior to the meeting. Written comment on SSC agenda topics is to be distributed to the Committee through the Council office, similar to all other briefing materials. For this meeting, the deadline for submission of written comment is 12 p.m. EDT August 12, 2026.

The meeting agenda will include discussion of the South Atlantic Spawning Special Management Zones; review of the terms of reference for the upcoming red grouper, snowy grouper, and vermilion snapper stock assessments, and an evaluation of stock risk ratings under the acceptable biological catch control rule. The SSC will receive updates to SSC workgroup and Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review (SEDAR) panels and conduct other business as needed. The SSC will provide guidance to staff and make recommendations for Council consideration.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14362 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P