DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF865]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold a 2 day in-person meeting of its Standing and Shrimp Scientific and Statistical Committees (SSC).

DATES: The meeting will be held in-person on Tuesday, July 21 and Wednesday, July 22, 2026, from 9 a.m.-5 p.m., EDT daily.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will take place at the Gulf Council's office located at 4107 W. Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607. Hybrid connection information will be available on the Council's website at https://www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the “meeting tab”.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W. Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Ryan Rindone, Lead Fishery Biologist, Gulf Fishery Management Council; ryan.rindone@gulfcouncil.org, telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Tuesday, July 21, 2026; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. EDT

The meeting will begin with introductions and adoption of agenda, review and approval of Meeting Minutes and Summary from the May 2026 SSC webinar meeting, and Scope of Work.

The SSCs will review and discuss Estimation of Shrimp Trawl Bycatch Methodology and Gray Triggerfish Bycatch Estimation, including presentations, background materials and SSC Discussion.

The SSC will also receive recommendations from the Working Group on Shrimp Trawl Bycatch for Finfish.

The SSCs will then review the Minimum Threshold Number of Federal Gulf Shrimp Permits, including presentations, background materials and SSC Discussion.

Public comments, if any, will be heard at the end of the day.

Wednesday, July 22, 2026; 9 a.m.-5 p.m. EDT

The SSC will review and discuss Fisheries Integrated Modeling System Peer-review, Gulf King Mackerel Landings and Length Composition Data from Mexico, Gulf Tilefish Data Triage and Stock Evaluation Options, and the Greater Amberjack Count and the planned SEDAR Assessment for Gulf Greater Amberjack; including presentations, background materials and SSC Discussion and Recommendations.

Public comments, if any, will be heard at the end of the day followed by the review of any Other Business items.

— Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will also be broadcast via webinar. You may register to listen in only by visiting https://www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the SSC meeting on the calendar.

The Agenda is subject to change, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on https://www.gulfcouncil.org as they become available.

Although other non-emergency issues not on the agenda may come before the Scientific and Statistical Committees for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (MSA), those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Actions of the Scientific and Statistical Committee will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in the agenda and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c) of the MSA, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take-action to address the emergency.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14360 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P