SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Advisory Committee Charter Renewal

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA).

ACTION: Notice of advisory committee charter renewal.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to sections 14(b) (1) and 9(c) of the Federal Advisory Act (Pub. L. 92-463) and consultation with the General Services Administration, the Small Business Administration has determined that the Invention, Innovation, Entrepreneurship Advisory Committee and the Investment Capital Advisory Committee are in the public interest and essential to the conduct of agency business. Accordingly, the charters for these committees are renewed for a two-year period, effective from the date they are filed with Congress.

DATES: Renewed through July 21, 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrienne Johnson, Committee Management Officer (CMO), Office of the Administrator, (202) 205-6685 or FACA@sba.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Invention, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship Advisory Committee

The Invention, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship Advisory Committee provides advice and recommendations to SBA on matters relating to the innovation ecosystem, innovation commercialization and lab-to-market translation. Committee members shall examine the issues, challenges and obstacles facing U.S. innovation economy stakeholders in these subject areas and recommend to SBA policy and programmatic changes to help strengthen and refine SBA's programs and services.

Investment Capital Advisory Committee

The Investment Capital Advisory Committee provides advice and recommendations to SBA on matters relating to institutional investment market trends, innovation, and policy impacting small businesses' ability to access patient investment capital. Committee members will examine the issues, challenges and obstacles facing capital markets, investment managers, and small business entrepreneurs and the stakeholders supporting them in these subject areas and recommend to SBA policy and programmatic changes to help strengthen and refine SBA's programs and services to better facilitate the flow of investment capital to undercapitalized small businesses.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C.10.)

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Andrienne Johnson,
Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14356 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P