DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government Owned Invention Available for License: Chimeric Antigen Receptors Targeting the Gamma Delta (γδ) T-Cell Receptor

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Cancer Institute (NCI) seeks research co-development partners and/or licensees for a set of Chimeric Antigen Receptors (CARs) that target the γδ T-Cell Receptor.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this license opportunity should be directed to: Andrew Burke, Ph.D. Senior Technology Transfer Manager at Email: burkear@mail.nih.gov or Phone: 240-276-5484.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: T cells express two main types of receptors based on the proteins that make up the T-cell receptor (TCR) heterodimers: αβ (alpha beta) and γδ (gamma delta). T cells expressing the γδ TCR are detected at lower frequencies compared with T cells expressing the αβ TCR. γδ T cells make up 0.3-10% of peripheral blood T cells. The γδ TCR is expressed on the cell surface of several aggressive cancers, including—but not limited to—hepatosplenic T-cell lymphoma, primary cutaneous γδ T-cell lymphoma and T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL). These cancers carry poor prognosis as they are often resistant to chemotherapy. In addition, to their roles in cancer development, γδ T cells may also play role in autoimmune diseases, including psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis and myositis. There is evidence that γδ T cells are involved in initiation or persistence of these autoimmune diseases. To this end, new treatment options are needed for γδ T-cell malignancies and autoimmune diseases.

Researchers at the National Cancer Institute (NCI) have developed several CARs targeting the γδ TCR. These CARs can specifically bind to and immunologically recognize human γδ TCR. Binding of the CAR to the γδ TCR elicits an immune response that allows for killing of cells expressing this TCR.

“This Notice is in accordance with 37 CFR 404.4 Authority to grant licenses.”

NIH Reference Number: E-214-2024.

Related Technologies: N/A.

Product Type: Oncology | Immunology.

Therapeutic Area(s): Therapeutic.

Development Stage: Pre-clinical (in vivo validation).

Publications:

• Kochenderfer JN, et al. Development of Novel Chimeric Antigen Receptors Targeting the Gamma-Delta (γδ) T-Cell Receptor. (https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-204126).

Patents: PCT/US2025/040252, filed August 1, 2025.

Potential Commercial Applications

• Enables the GMP production of personalized T cell therapy products targeting tumor specific mutations with a high percentage of engineered cells.

Competitive Advantages

• Increased therapeutic benefit due to enhanced persistence and performance following adoptive T cell transfer.

• Increased therapeutic benefit due to improved surface expression of the therapeutic TCR αβ.

○ TCR alpha/beta chains substantially eliminate the risk of mis-pairing with the endogenous alpha/beta chain sequences expressed by the host cell.

• Improved manufacturing since the population is highly enriched for the desired engineered cells.

○ Greatly increases the frequency of tumor-specific T cells following expansion, exceeding what is achieved using alternative methods to generate mutation- or tumor-specific T cells.

Collaboration Opportunity: Researchers at the NCI seek licensing for TCR-engineered T cells that will facilitate the ACT process.

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Richard U. Rodriguez,
Associate Director, Technology Transfer Center, National Cancer Institute.

[FR Doc. 2026-14344 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P