DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; LLAK980200 L14100000.HM0000 234]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Alaska Native Vietnam-Era Veterans Allotments

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) proposes extending an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection request (ICR) should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this Information Collection Request (ICR), contact Michael Everett, by email at meverett@blm.gov, or by telephone at (907) 271-3786. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised and continuing collections of information. This helps the BLM assess impacts of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand BLM information collection requirements and ensure requested data are provided in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on March 27, 2026 (91 FR 14866). No comments were received in response to that notice.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again inviting the public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed ICR described below. The BLM is especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency could minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments submitted in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Under OMB Control Number 1004-0216 the BLM collects information related to Native veteran land allotment applications. The authority for this Program is section 1119 of the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act of March 12, 2019, Public Law 116-9, codified at 43 U.S.C. 1629g-1. This OMB control number is currently scheduled to expire on July 31, 2026. The BLM request that OMB renew this OMB control number for an additional three (3) years.

Title of Collection: Alaska Native Vietnam-Era Veterans Allotments (43 CFR 2569).

OMB Control Number: 1004-0216.

Form Numbers: Alaska Native Vietnam-Era Veterans Allotments Application, AK 2569-10.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and State/Local/Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1,265.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,265.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 4.5 hours to 30 minutes per response.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Hours: 3,828.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: $55,000.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Darrin King,
Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14342 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-84-P