DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-43244;PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before July 4, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before July 4, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers.

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name(if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

COLORADO

Conejos County

Ruybal Homestead, Address Restricted, Antonito, SG100013296

Denver County

Cullen-Thompson Motor Company, (Jules Jacques Benois Benedict Architecture in Colorado MPS), 1000 Broadway, Denver, MP100013295

Wat Buddhawararam, 4801 Julian Street, Denver, SG100013307

INDIANA

Marion County

Belmont Beach, 1300 N. White River Parkway West Drive; bounded by White River Parkway West Drive on the south, and the White River on the north east of Belmont Ave., Indianapolis, SG100013298

MONTANA

Fergus County

Bear Gulch, 2649 Fairview Road, Forest Grove, SG100013304

Prairie County, State Bank of Terry, 101 S. Logan Avenue, Terry, SG100013305

PENNSYLVANIA

Bucks County

Maxo Vanka Property, 3080 Wilkinson Road, Jamison, SG100013294

Chester County

Mendenhall Valentine Edge House, 931 Bondsville Road, Caln Township, SG100013303

TEXAS

Denton County

Little Chapel in the Woods, 415 Chapel Dr., Denton, SG100013299

Harris County

Olivewood Cemetery, 1300 Court Street, Houston, SG100013306

Tarrant County

Binyon-O'Keefe Storage Company Building, 210 E. 7th Street, Fort Worth, SG100013301

An owner objection was received for the following resource(s):

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee County

St. Benedict the Moor Roman Catholic Church, 924 West State Street, Milwaukee, SG100013302

A request for removal has been made for the following resource(s):

GEORGIA

Houston County

New Perry Hotel, 800 Main St., Perry, OT04000241

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers:

The State Historic Preservation Officer reviewed the following nomination(s) and responded to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s) and supports listing the properties in the National Register of Historic Places.

TEXAS

Lubbock County

Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse, 1205 Texas Avenue, Lubbock, SG100013293

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-14332 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P