DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2009-0078]

Notice of Petition for Amendment of Waiver of Compliance

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that the American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association (ASLRRA) petitioned FRA to amend an existing waiver of certain regulations related to hours of service.

DATES: FRA must receive comments on the petition by September 14, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES:

Comments: Comments related to this docket may be submitted by going to https://www.regulations.gov and following the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Smith, Railroad Safety Specialist, FRA Operating Practices Division, telephone: 682-305-6709, email: William.Smith@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under part 211 of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this document provides the public notice that by letter received June 3, 2026, ASLRRA petitioned FRA for an amendment of a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal hours of service (HOS) laws contained at 49 U.S.C. 21103(a)(4). The relevant Docket Number is FRA-2009-0078.

Specifically, ASLRRA seeks to amend its existing waiver by adding 8 railroads to the list of railroad participants in the original waiver. ASLRRA stated the following railroads expressed a desire to participate in the waiver and maintain at each of their headquarters supporting documentation of employee support, as required:

• Northeast Atlanta Railroad

• Columbia Basin Railroad

• Central Washington Railroad

• Waterloo Railroad

• Cimmaron Valley Railroad

• Kansas City West Bottom Railroad

• Oregon Eastern Railroad

• Nebraska Kansas Colorado Railroad

ASLRRA states it conducts training multiple times annually for waiver participants to clarify the requirements of the waiver.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov.

Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments. FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested party desires an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by September 14, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act

Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of regulations.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Carolyn Hayward-Williams,
Director, Office of Railroad Systems and Technology.

[FR Doc. 2026-14324 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P