ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Parts 52 and 70

[EPA-R07-OAR-2026-1156; FRL-13242-02-R7]

Air Plan Approval; Iowa; Revisions to Iowa Air Quality Regulations

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is taking final action to approve revisions to the Iowa State Implementation Plan (SIP) and the Operating Permit Program to incorporate recent changes to the Iowa Administrative Code (IAC). The revisions include removal of the Voluntary Operating Permit (VOP) Program language; removal of the Emission Reduction Program language; new and renumbered rules; replacement of duplicative language with references to state statute and federal regulations; updated definitions; consolidation of 14 chapters into 8 chapters; and minor clarifications to language and grammar. The EPA is also finalizing corrections to the erroneous incorporation of several rules into the Iowa SIP pursuant to the Clean Air Act (CAA). These revisions do not decrease the stringency of the SIP or have an adverse effect on air quality. The EPA's final approval of this rule revision is in accordance with the requirements of the CAA.

DATES: This final rule is effective on August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R07-OAR-2026-1156. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available through https://www.regulations.gov or please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section for additional information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allyson Prue, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 7 Office, Air Quality Planning Branch, 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219; telephone number: (913) 551-7277; email address prue.allyson@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to EPA.

Table of Contents

I. What is being addressed in this document?

II. Have the requirements for approval of SIP and operating permit program revisions been met?

III. The EPA's Response to Comments

IV. What action is the EPA taking?

V. Incorporation by Reference

VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

I. What is being addressed in this document?

The EPA is finalizing approval of revisions to the Iowa SIP and Title V Operating Permit Program received on July 26, 2024. All revisions were completed due to an administrative process required by Executive Order 10 (E.O.-10), issued by the Iowa Governor in January 2023. The revisions are to section 567—Iowa Air Quality Regulations. The EPA is finalizing the following revisions to the SIP-approved chapters:

Chapter 20—SCOPE OF TITLEmndash;DEFINITIONS is rescinded.

Chapter 21—COMPLIANCE is retitled COMPLIANCE, EXCESS EMISSIONS, AND MEASUREMENT OF EMISSIONS. Revisions to this chapter include the removal of the Emission Reduction Program language; adoption by reference of federal language; incorporation of rules from the now-removed Chapters 24, 25, 26, and 29; removal of numerous definitions; updated citations; and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 22—CONTROLLING POLLUTION—PERMITS is retitled CONTROLLING AIR POLLUTION—CONSTRUCTION PERMITTING. Revisions to SIP-approved text include the removal of the VOP Program; incorporation of rules from the now-removed Chapters 20 and 28; language relocation; updated citations; and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 23-EMISSION STANDARDS is retitled AIR EMISSION STANDARDS. Revisions to this chapter include removal of redundant language; updated citations; and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 24-EXCESS EMISSIONS is retitled OPERATING PERMITS. Revisions to SIP-approved sections are administrative in nature and include updated citations and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 25—MEASUREMENT OF EMISSIONS is rescinded.

Chapter 26—PREVENTION OF AIR POLLUTION EMERGENCY EPISODES is rescinded.

Chapter 28—AMBIENT AIR QUALITY STANDARDS is rescinded.

Chapter 29—QUALIFICATIONS IN VISUAL DETERMINATION OF THE OPACITY OF EMISSIONS is rescinded.

Chapter 31—NONATTAINMENT AREAS is retitled NONATTAINMENT NEW SOURCE REVIEW. Revisions to this chapter include the removal of language referencing nonattainment areas, because Iowa no longer has any areas designated nonattainment prior to May 18, 1998; updated citations; and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 33—SPECIAL REGULATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR MAJOR STATIONARY SOURCES—PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORATION (PSD) OF AIR QUALITY is retitled CONSTRUCTION PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR MAJOR STATIONARY SOURCES—PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORIATION (PSD). Revisions to this chapter include numerous adoptions by reference of federal language, removal of redundant language, updated citations, and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

The EPA is finalizing the following revisions to the Title V Operating Permit Program:

Chapter 22—CONTROLLING POLLUTION—PERMITS is retitled CONTROLLING AIR POLLUTION—CONSTRUCTION PERMITTING. Revisions include language relocation, updated citations, and minor revisions to grammar and wording. Additionally, numerous definitions from IAC 567—22.1 and IAC 567—22.10(1) are retained in the Title V Operating Permit Program.

Chapter 23—EMISSION STANDARDS is retitled AIR EMISSION STANDARDS. The EPA is finalizing approval of Iowa's request to incorporate the definitions at IAC 567—23.1(4) into the Title V Operating Permit Program. The terms were previously approved into the Title V Operating Permit Program but were relocated to IAC 567—23.1(4).

Chapter 24—EXCESS EMISSIONS is retitled OPERATING PERMITS. Revisions to this chapter include removal of the (VOP) Program language; numerous adoptions by reference of federal language; removal of redundant language and of provisions requiring that copies of Title V operating permit applications be submitted to EPA Region 7; updated citations; and minor revisions to grammar and wording.

Chapter 30—FEES is retained. Revisions to this chapter include addition of clarifying language, removal of redundant language, and updated citations.

The revisions to the Iowa SIP and Title V Operating Permit Program are described in more detail in the proposed rulemaking located in this docket.

Additionally, the EPA is finalizing removal of IAC 567—Chapter 27, IAC 567—22.1(3)“b”(8), IAC 567-23.1(1), and IAC 567-25.1(12) from the Iowa SIP under the authority of CAA 110(k)(6). The EPA determined these provisions were approved into the Iowa SIP in error because they are not required by the CAA for implementation, maintenance, or enforcement of the NAAQS. The full text of the rule revisions as well as the EPA's analysis of the revisions can be found in the technical support documents (TSDs) which are part of this docket.

II. Have the requirements for approval of SIP and operating permit program revisions been met?

The State's submission has met the public notice requirements for SIP submissions in accordance with 40 CFR 51.102. The submission also satisfied the completeness criteria of 40 CFR part 51, appendix V. The State provided public notice on this SIP revision from December 27, 2023, to January 30, 2024, and received no comments. In addition, as explained above and in more detail in the TSDs which are part of this docket, the revisions meet the substantive SIP requirements of the CAA, including section 110 and implementing regulations.

III. The EPA's Response to Comments

The public comment period on the EPA's proposed rule opened March 26, 2026, the date of its publication in the Federal Register and closed on April 27, 2026 (91 FR 14658). During this period, the EPA received four comments. One anonymous comment was overall supportive of this action, and one citizen comment was blank. The EPA acknowledges the blank submission.

The EPA is responding to the anonymous supportive comment and the two additional citizen comments. Summaries of these comments and the EPA's responses are provided below. All comments are available for review in the docket for this action.

Comment 1: Commenter 1 states that, although the proposal is framed as administrative cleanup (reorganization, elimination of certain chapters, elimination of the voluntary operating permit program, and correction of prior incorporation errors), administrative restructuring is not neutral. The commenter requests that the EPA critically evaluate and transparently disclose the practical effects of the revisions on how requirements are applied, understood, and enforced, rather than treating them as purely ministerial changes.

Response 1: The EPA disagrees with the commenter's assertion that the EPA did not critically evaluate and transparently disclose the practical effects of the revisions. The EPA notes that the commenter provides broad high-level observations and recommendations and does not cite or engage with the docket materials, including the EPA's technical support documents that describe the EPA's evaluation of the revisions to the Iowa SIP that it proposes to approve. The EPA summarizes and responds to the commenter's significant comments below, identified as Comments 1A through 1D.

Comment 1A: The commenter stated the EPA should demonstrate that removal of chapters and the VOP program did not result in reduced compliance obligations or enforceability; less rigorous oversight; or the loss of regulatory tools without replacement. Absent this clarity, the commenter views the removals as subtraction rather than streamlining.

Response 1A: The EPA disagrees with commenter's assertion that the removal of certain chapters and the voluntary operating permit program constitutes a subtraction of protections in Iowa's SIP. The docket for this rulemaking includes a state provided crosswalk, titled “EO10_AQB_Rules_Crosswalk_06192024” and each TSD includes a redline/strikeout showing how provisions were reorganized and where functions are retained or relocated. The EPA reviewed these materials and determined that all substantive SIP requirements remain legally enforceable and that the restructuring does not change emission limits, compliance obligations, or enforceability.

This comment also referenced the removal of the VOP program language. The full technical analysis of the removal of the VOP program language is in the TSD titled “(3) IA-194_TSD_Chapters 23, 24,” and includes references to other state regulations that provide similar mechanisms to the VOP program. As detailed in the TSD and the Voluntary Operating Permit Background and Summary document in the docket, Iowa's VOP program was discontinued by the State in 2015 after Iowa determined that its construction permitting program could provide federally enforceable synthetic minor limits. The VOP program is not required under the Title V Operating Permit Program or section 110 of the CAA. Discontinuation of the State's VOP program does not change federal applicability thresholds or permitting obligations under New Source Review (NSR), Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD), or title V, does not alter any source's status, and does not void any existing federally enforceable permit conditions where limiting conditions are needed (e.g., to establish synthetic minor status). Under IAC 567-Chapter 22, a source seeking to limit potential to emit below major thresholds remains subject to PSD until it receives a construction permit that caps the project below PSD thresholds, and IAC 567-22.3(6) authorizes IDNR to limit hazardous air pollutant (HAP) potential to emit below major source thresholds. Prior to removing the VOP rules from the Iowa Administrative Code, IDNR either modified existing construction permits or issued new construction permits for VOP facilities, as needed, to establish the same federally enforceable operational limits and maintain synthetic minor status in lieu of a VOP permit.

The EPA finds that Iowa's Chapter 22 construction permit rules provide adequate authority to establish and enforce synthetic minor limits for criteria pollutants and HAPs; accordingly, removal of the VOP regulations does not reduce the scope or enforceability of applicable requirements, does not shift any facilities into less rigorous oversight pathways, and does not retire necessary regulatory tools. Therefore, the EPA concludes that these changes are streamlining measures that do not reduce the scope or enforceability of applicable requirements and satisfy CAA section 110(l).

Comment 1B: While generally supportive of the EPA's correction of past incorporation errors, the commenter requested the EPA clearly distinguish between true clerical or technical corrections as well as changes that alter the legal status, applicability, or enforceability of provisions, in relation to the CAA 110(k)(6) error corrections. If a provision previously treated as enforceable is no longer incorporated, the commenter asserts this is a substantive regulatory change that should be identified and justified.

Response 1B: The EPA disagrees with commenter's assertion that it did not fully evaluate the impact of its proposed CAA 110(k)(6) error corrections, and notes that the commenter does not identify a specific concern with the EPA's proposed error corrections. The EPA thoroughly reviewed each amendment, and each analysis distinguishes between clerical and technical corrections for each revision. Additionally, the EPA provided a technical analysis of each CAA 110(k)(6) error correction. The full analysis of IAC 567-Chapter 27 can be found in the TSD titled “(1) IA-194_TSD_Chapters 21, 27, 31, 33.” The full analysis of IAC 567-22.1(3)“b”(8) and IAC 567-25.1(12) can be found in the TSD titled “(2) IA-194_TSD_Chapters 22, 30.” The full analysis of IAC-23.1(1) can be found in the TSD titled “(3) IA-194_TSD_Chapters 23, 24.”

In the TSDs, the EPA identifies discrete prior approvals that were mistaken because they were administrative or not related to CAA section 110 criteria pollutant programs. Examples include: (1) removing Chapter 27 (Local Program Acceptance) from the SIP because it is administrative and not required for NAAQS implementation or enforcement; (2) removing IAC 567-23.1(1) from the SIP because it pertains to New Source Performance Standards and National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants references (CAA sections 111 and 112) requirements and cites non-SIP regulations, thus it should not have been approved into the SIP; (3) removing IAC 567-22.1(3)“b”(8) (case-by-case maximum achievable control technology (MACT)) and IAC 567-22.7(2)“f” (a continuous emissions monitoring requirement tied to an alternative emission control program not approved into the SIP) because they concern hazardous air pollutants or non-enforceable SIP constructs and therefore were erroneously included in the SIP.

Across the TSDs, the EPA emphasizes that CAA section 110(k)(6) corrections are limited to addressing prior errors, such as approval of state-only or administrative provisions, cross-reference problems, or content outside the scope of CAA section 110, and are not used to make discretionary policy changes or to relax federally enforceable requirements. The EPA documents that each correction maintains the SIP's stringency and does not diminish monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, compliance, or enforcement obligations, and therefore does not decrease the stringency of the SIP or have an adverse effect on air quality.

Comment 1C: The commenter acknowledges that there are usability improvements that can be gained for the regulated community in the consolidation of rules, but that this can hinder the public's ability to track obligations and violations. The commenter requested that the EPA ensure that the revised structure does not obscure regulatory requirements and that enforcement pathways remain clear and accessible, not buried in reorganized frameworks.

Response 1C: The EPA acknowledges that regulations should be clear and traceable for both regulated entities and the public, and concludes that the proposed revisions to the Iowa SIP preserve both. The docket includes a state provided crosswalk, titled “EO10_AQB_Rules_Crosswalk_06192024,” and each TSD includes a redline/strikeout which shows how provisions were reorganized and where functions are retained or relocated. The TSDs also describe that the revisions streamline duplicative text and consolidate 14 chapters into 8 without reducing stringency, and they list differences between the previously approved SIP and the updated chapters, thereby functioning as a crosswalk to where prior requirements now reside and indicate what was removed. The EPA verified that cross-references were updated and requirements remain accessible. As demonstrated by the EPA's analysis in the TSDs, the EPA finds the revisions do not obscure regulatory requirements, preserve public-facing traceability, and maintain clear, accessible enforcement pathways.

Comment 1D: The commenter stated that EPA should explicitly analyze and disclose the net effect of these revisions, not just their individual justifications. The commenter also stated that the EPA should affirm, in plain terms, that no emission limits are relaxed; that monitoring, reporting, and enforcement mechanisms are not weakened; and that the revisions do not introduce compliance gaps or delays in enforcement. The commenter further states that if the EPA cannot make these assurances, that it should reconsider its approval.

Response 1D: The EPA agrees that evaluating cumulative effects is important, and, as documented across the TSDs, concludes that the revisions maintain overall stringency, and enforceability without creating compliance gaps. The EPA thoroughly analyzed each revision in this rulemaking and concluded in the proposed rulemaking (91 FR 14658) that these revisions do not decrease the stringency of the Iowa SIP or have an adverse effect on air quality. The four TSDs for this rulemaking clearly demonstrate and state in plain terms that no emission limitations were relaxed; compliance and enforcement mechanisms were not weakened; and that the revisions do not introduce compliance gaps or delays in enforcement. The EPA has determined that each revision is administrative or clarifying and does not change any emission limit, compliance obligation, or enforcement mechanism without equivalent replacement, as applicable. Furthermore, as documented in the TSDs, the EPA has demonstrated that its CAA section 110(k)(6) error corrections and the proposed revisions to the Iowa SIP streamline organization while preserving federally enforceable requirements and oversight consistent with the requirements of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, the EPA finds that reconsideration of its proposed approval is unwarranted.

Comment 2: The commenter stated that removing the case-by-case MACT provisions from the Iowa SIP as a CAA section 110(k)(6) error correction could weaken federal oversight of HAP limits, make enforcement of HAPs more difficult, and create regulatory gaps that may affect public health through exposure to HAPs. The commenter encouraged the EPA to reconsider the removal of the case-by-case MACT provisions from the Iowa SIP.

Response 2: The EPA disagrees that removing case-by-case MACT provisions from the Iowa SIP weakens federal oversight of hazardous air pollutants. This action corrects a prior SIP inclusion error and does not remove or relax any HAP emission limits or alter federal or state enforcement authorities.

The EPA provided a thorough technical analysis of the removal of the case-by-case MACT determination language in the TSD titled “(2) IA-194_TSD_Chapters 22, 30.” As explained in the TSD, because case-by-case MACT determinations involve HAPs and not criteria pollutants, they are not a requirement of CAA section 110 and are therefore not a required component of SIPs. Case-by-case MACT determinations are implemented and enforced under Clean Air Act section 112 (including sections 112(g) and 112(j) and 40 CFR part 63). The EPA generally does not approve HAP-only requirements into SIPs; when states adopt procedures to implement CAA section 112(g)/(j), the EPA approves them under section 112(l), and resulting MACT limits are federally enforceable through construction permits and Title V operating permits. The State of Iowa's incorporation by reference of 40 CFR part 63, subpart B in IAC 567-Chapter 23.1(4) provides it with adequate authority to conduct case-by-case MACT determinations. As a result, case-by-case MACT requirements applicable to sources in Iowa will continue to apply and be federally enforceable under section 112 and associated permits, ensuring no regulatory gaps in air toxics oversight. Therefore, no changes have been made in response to this comment.

Comment 3: A commenter expresses overall support for the proposed approval, stating that the revisions appear to reorganize, update, and clean up the rules without reducing protections. The commenter agrees with removal of provisions that were erroneously included in the SIP, provided that doing so does not weaken air quality protections. The commenter also requests that the EPA continue to monitor implementation to ensure that the removal of older programs does not create problems in permitting or pollution monitoring.

Response 3: The EPA appreciates the commenter's support for the proposed action. Under CAA section 110(k), the EPA may approve SIP revisions only if they meet all applicable CAA requirements, and, consistent with CAA section 110(l), the EPA may not approve a SIP revision that would interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS, reasonable further progress, or any other applicable requirement; where relevant, CAA section 193 also prohibits relaxation of certain pre-1990 nonattainment measures absent equivalent or greater emissions reductions. Consistent with the EPA's statutory and regulatory authorities, the EPA's approval of these revisions is based on a determination, explained in this action, that the revisions do not relax emissions limits or weaken monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, compliance certification, or enforcement mechanisms, and that corrections do not reduce federally enforceable protections. The EPA will continue to exercise its oversight authorities to ensure that implementation of Iowa's SIP and title V program remains consistent with the Clean Air Act.

IV. What action is the EPA taking?

The EPA is taking final action to amend the Iowa SIP and Title V Operating Permit Program by approving the State's request to revise section 567, Title II-Iowa Air Quality Regulations. Additionally, the EPA is finalizing multiple CAA 110(k)(6) error corrections.

V. Incorporation by Reference

In this document, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, and as discussed in section I. of this preamble, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of section 567, Title II of the Iowa Air Quality Administrative Regulations:

• Chapter 21—Compliance, Excess Emissions, and Measurement of Emissions, which provides provisions for air quality compliance, excess emissions, and measurement of emissions;

• Chapter 22—Controlling Air Pollution, which provides provisions for air quality construction permitting as well as applicable air quality definitions;

• Chapter 23—Air Emission Standards, which provides provisions for air emission standards as well as applicable air quality definitions;

• Chapter 24—Operating Permits, which includes provisions for Title V Operating Permits, Acid Rain Permits, and Small Source Operating Permits;

• Chapter 30—Fees, which defines specific air quality fees owed by air contaminant sources;

• Chapter 31—Nonattainment New Source Review, which provisions for the preconstruction review and permitting program applicable to new or modified major sources of air pollutants in areas that do not meet the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS); and

• Chapter 33—Construction Permit Requirements for Major Stationary Sources-Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD), which provides provisions for the preconstruction permitting program applicable to new or modified major stationary sources of air pollutants.

The state effective date of these rules is June 19, 2024. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these materials generally available through https://www.regulations.gov and at the EPA Region 7 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information).

Therefore, these materials have been approved by the EPA for inclusion in the State Implementation Plan, have been incorporated by reference by the EPA into that plan, are fully federally enforceable under sections 110 and 113 of the CAA as of the effective date of the final rulemaking of the EPA's approval, and will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.¹

¹ 62 FR 27968, May 22, 1997.

Also, in this document, the EPA is finalizing removal of rules that were previously incorporated by reference from the Iowa SIP. In accordance with the requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is removing IAC 567—Chapter 27, IAC 567-22.1(3)“b”(8), IAC 567-23.1(1), and IAC 567-25.1(12) discussed in section I of this preamble and as set forth below in the revision to 40 CFR part 52.

VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the CAA, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the CAA and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve state choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the CAA. Accordingly, this action merely approves state law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by state law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Orders 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a state program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the CAA.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act (CRA), and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

Under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by September 14, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements (see section 307(b)(2)).

List of Subjects

40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Volatile organic compounds.

40 CFR Part 70

Environmental protection, Administrative practice and procedure, Air pollution control, Intergovernmental relations, Operating permits, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: July 6, 2026.
James Macy,
Regional Administrator, Region 7.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the EPA amends 40 CFR parts 52 and 70 as set forth below:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart Q—Iowa

2. In § 52.820, in the table in paragraph (c):

a. Remove the center heading “Chapter 20-Scope of Title-Definitions” and the entries “567-20.1”, “567-20.2”, and “567-20.3”.

b. Revise the center heading “Chapter 21-Compliance” to read “Chapter 21-Compliance, Excess Emissions, and Measurement of Emissions” and the entries “567-21.1”, “567-21.2”, “567-21.3”, “567-21.4”, “567-21.5”, and “567-21.6” and add the entries “567-21.7”, “567-21.8”, “567-21.10”, “567-21.13”, “567-21.14”, “567-21.15”, “567-21.16”, and “567-21.17”.

c. Revise the center heading “Chapter 22-Controlling Pollution” to read “Chapter 22-Controlling Air Pollution” and the entries “567-22.1”, 567-22.2”, “567-22.3”, 567-22.4”, “567-22.5”, “567-22.8”, “567-22.9”, and “567-22.10”; add the entry “567-22.11”; and remove the entries “567-22.105”, “567-22.200”, “567-22.201”, “567-22.202”, “567-22.203”, “567-22.204”, “567-22.205”, “567-22.206”, “567-22.207”, “567-22.208”, “567-22.209”, and “567-22.300”.

d. Revise the center heading “Chapter 23-Emission Standards for Contaminants” to read “Chapter 23-Air Emission Standards” and the entries “567-23.1”, “567-23.2”, “567-23.3”, and “567-23.4”.

e. Revise the center heading “Chapter 24-Excess Emissions” to read “Chapter 24-Operating Permits”; remove the entries “567-24.1” and 567-24.2”; and add the entries “567-24.105” and “567-24.300”.

f. Remove the center heading “Chapter 25-Measurement of Emissions” and the entry “567-25.1”.

g. Remove the center heading “Chapter 26-Prevention of Air Pollution Emergency Episodes” and the entries “567-26.1”, “567-26.2”, “567-26.3”, and “567-26.4”.

h. Remove the center heading “Chapter 27-Certificate of Acceptance” and the entries “567-27.1”, “567-27.2”, “567-27.3”, “567-27.4”, and “567-27.5”.

i. Remove the center heading “Chapter 28-Ambient Air Quality Standards” and the entry “567-28.1”.

j. Remove the center heading “Chapter 29-Qualification in Visual Determination of the Opacity of Emissions” and the entry “567-29.1”.

k. Revise the center heading “Chapter 31-Nonattainment Areas” to read “Chapter 31-Nonattainment New Source Review” and the entries “567-31.1”, “567-31.3”, “567-31.4”, “567-31.9”, and “567-31.10” and remove entries “567-31.2 and 567-31.20”.

l. Revise the center heading “Chapter 33-Special Regulations and Construction Permit Requirements for Major Stationary Sources-Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) of Air Quality” to read “Chapter 33-Construction Permit Requirements for Major Stationary Sources-Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD)” and the entries “567-33.1”, “567-33.3”, “567-33.9”, and 567-33.10”.

The revisions and additions read as follows:

§ 52.820 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(c) * * *

EPA—Approved Iowa Regulations
Iowa citation | Title | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation
Iowa Department of Natural Resources Environmental Protection Commission [567]
* * * * * * *
Chapter 21—Compliance, Excess Emissions, and Measurement of Emissions
567-21.1 | Definitions and compliance requirements | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.2 | Variances | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.4 | Circumvention of rules | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.5 | Evidence used in establishing that a violation has occurred or is occurring | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.6 | Temporary electricity generation for disaster situations | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.7 | Excess emission reporting | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.8 | Maintenance and repair requirements | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.10 | Testing and sampling of new and existing equipment | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.13 | Methodology and qualified observer | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.14 | Prevention of air pollution emergency episodes—general | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.15 | Episode criteria | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.16 | Preplanned abatement strategies | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-21.17 | Actions taken during episodes | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
Chapter 22—Controlling Air Pollution
567-22.1 | Definitions and permit requirements for new or existing stationary sources | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | The definitions for “anaerobic lagoon,” “odor,” “odorous substance,” “odorous substance source” are not SIP approved.
567-22.2 | Processing permit applications | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.3 | Issuing permits | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Subrule 22.3(6) is not SIP approved.
567-22.4 | Major stationary sources located in areas designated attainment or unclassified (PSD) | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.5 | Major stationary sources located in areas designated nonattainment | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.8 | Permit by rule | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.9 | Special requirements for visibility protection | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.10 | Permitting requirements for country grain elevators, country grain terminal elevators, grain terminal elevators and feed mill equipment | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-22.11 | Ambient air quality standards | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
Chapter 23—Air Emission Standards
567-23.1 | Emission standards | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Subrules 23.1(1)-(5) are not SIP approved
567-23.2 | Open burning | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Subrule 23.2(3)j is not SIP approved. Variances from opening burning rule 23.2(2) are subject to EPA approval.
567-23.3 | Specific contaminants | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Subrule 23.3(3)”(d)” is not SIP approved.
567-23.4 | Specific processes | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Subrule 23.4(10) is not SIP approved.
Chapter 24-Operating Permits
567-24.105 | Title V permit applications | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Only subparagraph 24.105(2)i(5) is SIP approved.
567-24.300 | Operating permit by rule for small sources | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
Chapter 31—Nonattainment New Source Review
567-31.1 | Permit requirements relating to nonattainment area | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-31.3 | Nonattainment new source review (NNSR) requirements for areas designated nonattainment | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-31.4 | Preconstruction review permit program | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-31.9 | Actuals PALs | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-31.10 | Validity of rules | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
Chapter 33—Construction Permit Requirements for Major Stationary Sources—Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD)
567-33.1 | Purpose | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-33.3 | PSD construction permit requirements for major stationary sources | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] | Provisions of the 2010 PM2.5 PSD-Increments, SILs, and SMCs rule are excluded from 33.3(20) and are not SIP approved.
567-33.9 | Plantwide applicability limitations | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
567-33.10 | Exceptions to adoption by reference | 6/19/2024 | 7/16/2026, 91 FR [insert Federal Register page where the document begins] |
* * * * * * *

* * * * *

PART 70—STATE OPERATING PERMIT PROGRAMS

3. The authority citation for part 70 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

4. Appendix A to part 70 is amended by adding paragraph (aa) under “Iowa” to read as follows:

Appendix A to Part 70-Approval Status of State and Local Operating Permits Programs

* * * * *

Iowa

* * * * *

(aa) The Iowa Department of Natural Resources submitted for program approval revisions to rules 567-Chapter 22 and 567-30.4 on July 26, 2024. Rules 567-22.100 through 567-22.300(12) are now located in Chapter 24 and are referred to as 567-24.100 through 567-24.300(12). Rules 567-22.117 through 567-22.119 (now 567-24.117 through 567-24.119) as well as rules 567-22.210 through 567-22.299 (now 567-24.210 through 567-24.299) remain reserved and are not part 70 approved. Previously part 70 approved rules 567-22.200 through 567-22.209 (now 567-24.200 through 567-24.209) have been reserved as a part of this approval and are no longer part 70 approved. Revisions were also made to rule 567-30.4. Numerous definitions located in 576-22.1, 567-22.10(1), and 567-23.1(4) retain part 70 approval. The state effective date is June 19, 2024. This revision is effective August 17, 2026.

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-14322 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P