DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Periodically, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish a summary of information collection requests under OMB review, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35). To request a copy of these documents, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer on (240) 276-0361.

Project: Application for the Reviewer Contact Information Form (OMB No. 0930-0255)—Reinstatement

Section 501(h) of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa), 2 CFR 200.205, and DHHS Grants Policy directs the Assistant Secretary of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) to establish a merit review committee to carry out the merit review requirements for applications received for discretionary grant programs. SAMHSA administers large discretionary grant programs under authorization of Title V, and, for many years, SAMHSA has funded discretionary grants to provide substance use and mental health services, research, technical assistance, and training to advance behavioral health and to improve the lives of individuals living with mental and substance use disorders, and their families.

In support of its merit review efforts, SAMHSA desires to continue to expand the quantity and experience of peer reviewers it recruits for their merit reviews of discretionary grant applications. To accomplish that end, SAMHSA has determined that it is important to proactively seek the inclusion of new and qualified individuals. Accordingly, SAMHSA has developed an application form for use by individuals who wish to apply to serve as SAMHSA peer reviewers.

The application form has been developed to capture the essential information about the individual applicants. The most consistent method to accomplish this is through completion of a standard form by all interested people which captures their knowledge, education, and expertise, in a consistent manner. SAMHSA will use the information provided on the form to identify appropriate peer reviewers. Depending on their knowledge, education, and expertise, applicants may be invited to serve on merit review committees.

The following changes are proposed in the form:

1. Changed “Gender” to “Sex”.

2. Removed “Transgender” and “Prefer not to Answer” from Sex category.

3. Removed Ethnicity category and combined it with Race/Ethnicity.

4. Added “Middle Eastern or North African” under Race/Ethnicity.

5. Removed “Mixed Race” from Race/Ethnicity category.

6. Removed “LGBTQ” and “Minorities (African American, Hispanic or Latino, etc.)” from Secondary Expertise.

7. Removed the SAMSHA Values That Promote Positive Behavioral Health Statement on page 4.

The following table shows the annual response burden estimate.

Number of respondents | Responses/ respondent | Burden/responses (hours) | Total burden hours
300 | 1 | 1.5 | 450

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-14320 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P