SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36943]

Harrison County Railroad Authority—Change of Operators Exemption—Gulf & Ship Island Railroad LLC

Harrison County Railroad Authority (HCRA), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.31 to replace Gulf & Ship Island Railroad LLC (GSIR) as the operator over approximately 5 miles of rail line (the Line), which is part of a line of railroad commonly known as the Seaway Lead and is controlled via ownership and a lease by Harrison County Development Commission (the County), a noncarrier. The Line extends between a point approximately 800 feet east of U.S. Highway 49 on the Seaway Lead, and the end of the Seaway Lead at Bernard Bayou Industrial Park at or near Gulfport in Harrison County, Miss.

According to the verified notice, GSIR, the current operator of the Line, and the County have terminated their agreement, and HCRA will become the new operator of the Line. HCRA states that it is a subsidiary of the County, which voted on June 30, 2026, to authorize HCRA to file its verified notice. HCRA represents that GSIR stated it would not oppose the change of operating authority, which will release GSIR from its common carrier obligation.

HCRA certifies that its projected annual revenues as a result of this transaction will not result in the creation of a Class II or Class I rail carrier and will not exceed $5 million. HCRA also certifies that the proposed transaction does not impose or include an interchange commitment. Under 49 CFR 1150.32(b), a change in operators exemption requires that notice be given to shippers. HCRA certifies that it has provided a copy of its verified notice to all customers on the Line.

The transaction may be consummated on or after July 30, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed by July 23, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36943, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on HCRA's representative, Justin J. Marks, Clark Hill PLC, 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 1300 South, Washington, DC 20004.

According to HCRA, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: July 14, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Kenyatta Clay,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-14319 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P