DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0942]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events in the Coast Guard Sector Detroit Captain of the Port Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation (SLR) for the annual St. Clair River Classic Power Boat Race. This action is necessary to safely control vessel movements in the vicinity of the race and provide for the safety of the general boating public. During the enforcement period, the operator of any vessel in the regulated areas must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.911, Table 1, Event 7, will be in effect from 11 a.m. on July 25, 2026, until 7 p.m. on July 26, 2026. This regulation will be enforced from 11 a.m. through 5 p.m. on July 25, 2026, and from 10 a.m. through 7 p.m. on July 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Tracy Girard, Prevention Department, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone (313) 347-3007, email Tracy.M.Girard@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation in 33 CFR 100.911, Table 1, Event 7, for the St. Clair River Classic Power Boat Race from 11 a.m. through 7 p.m. on July 25, 2026, and from 10 a.m. through 7 p.m. on July 26, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for safe control of vessel movements in the vicinity of the race and provide for the safety of the general boating public. Our regulation in § 100.911, Table 1, Event 7, specifies the location of the regulated area for the St. Clair River Classic Power Boat Race. During the enforcement period, no vessel may enter the regulated area without prior approval from the Coast Guard's designated Patrol Commander (PATCOM). The PATCOM may restrict vessel operation within the regulated area to vessels having particular operating characteristics. Vessels desiring to transit the regulated area may do so only with prior approval of the PATCOM and when so directed by that officer. The PATCOM may be contacted on Channel 16 (156.8 MHZ) by the call sign “Coast Guard Patrol Commander.” Vessels permitted to transit the regulated area will operate at no wake speed and in a manner which will not endanger participants in the event or any other craft.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the Captain of the Port determines that any of these special local regulations need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this document, he or she may suspend such enforcement and notify the public of the suspension via Broadcast Notice to Mariners.

Caren C. Damon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Detroit.

[FR Doc. 2026-14316 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P