DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0424]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the Southwest District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations for the Dutch Shoe Regatta on July 17, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within Coast Guard Southwest District identifies the regulated area for this event in San Diego, CA. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.1101, Table 1 to § 100.1101, Item No. 4, will be enforced from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. on July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, email Lieutenant Shelley Turner, Waterways Management, U.S. Coast Guard Sector San Diego, CA; telephone (619) 278-7033, email D11MarineEventsSD@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations in 33 CFR 100.1101 for the Dutch Shoe Regatta regulated area from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. on July 17, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for Southern California Annual Marine Events for the San Diego Captain of the Port Zone, § 100.1101, line 4, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Dutch Shoe Regatta which encompasses portions of the San Diego Bay. During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 100.1101(b), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

R.C. Tucker,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port San Diego.

[FR Doc. 2026-14315 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P