DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-139]

Certain Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results, Preliminary Determination of No Shipments, and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that certain exporters made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025, and that these companies qualify for separate rates. We also preliminarily find that one additional exporter is no longer eligible for a separate rate and that one exporter made no shipments during the POR. Finally, we are rescinding this review with respect to four companies with existing separate rates who had no entries of subject merchandise during the POR. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable July 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Javier Barrientos, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2243.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on mobile access equipment and subassemblies thereof (MAE) from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ On July 8, 2025, Commerce selected Zhejiang Dingli Machinery Co., Ltd. (Dingli) as the sole mandatory respondent in this review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Certain Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 87 FR 22190 (April 14, 2022) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated July 8, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On February 27, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review to June 30, 2026.⁵ On June 30, 2026, we further extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review to July 7, 2026.⁶

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 27, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 30, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS, which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review Order of Certain Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the scope of the Order is MAE from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an AD order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the calculated AD assessment rate for the review period.¹⁰ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding the following four companies because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR: (1) Lingong Group Jinan Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.; (2) Mantall Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.; (3) Noblelift Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.; and (4) Sany Marine Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.¹¹ Although we invited interested parties to comment,¹² we received no comments from any interested party.

⁸ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁰ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102 (July 8, 2021), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated March 13, 2026.

¹² Id.

In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the above-referenced companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Preliminary Determination of No Shipments

One exporter in this review, Oshkosh JLG (Tianjin) Equipment Technology Co., Ltd. (JLG Tianjin) certified that it had no shipments of subject merchandise to the United States during the POR. At our request, JLG Tianjin submitted documentation supporting its claim. As a result, and based on the record evidence submitted by JLG Tianjin, we preliminarily find that the company did not have shipments of subject merchandise during the POR. Consistent with Commerce's assessment practice, we are completing the review with respect to JLG Tianjin and intend to issue appropriate instructions to CBP based on the final results of review.¹³

¹³ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at “Preliminary Determination of No Shipments” for further discussion.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Because China is a non-market economy country within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, we calculated NV in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

We preliminarily determine that, in addition to Dingli, two companies not individually examined are eligible for separate rates in this administrative review, Hunan Sinoboom Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd. (Sinoboom) and Terex (Changzhou) Machinery Co., Ltd. (Terex), while one exporter, Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd., is not.¹⁴

¹⁴ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at “Separate Rate Determinations” for further discussion.

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a separate rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for separate-rate respondents which Commerce did not examine individually in an administrative review.

Dumping Margin for Non-Selected Separate Rate Companies

The Act does not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. However, Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109(g) states that Commerce will determine the rate for non-selected companies by following the process set forth in 19 CFR 351.109(f)(1)-(2), which generally parallels the process for determining the all-others rate in an investigation under section 735(c)(5) of the Act.

Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.109(f) state that, for companies not investigated, in general, we will determine an all-others rate by weight averaging the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for the individually investigated exporters, excluding zero and de minimis rates or any rates based entirely on facts available.

Commerce calculated an individual estimated weighted-average dumping margin for Dingli that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Dingli is the sole mandatory respondent in this review. Thus, the weighted-average dumping margin calculated for Dingli is the preliminary dumping margin assigned to Sinoboom and Terex in this administrative review.¹⁵

¹⁵ Id.

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁶ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 165.14 percent) ¹⁷ is not subject to change.

¹⁶ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁷ See Order, 87 FR at 22191.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025:

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Zhejiang Dingli Machinery Co., Ltd | 35.79
Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Separate Rate
Hunan Sinoboom Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd | 35.79
Terex (Changzhou) Machinery Co., Ltd. | 35.79

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within 10 days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

Commerce received a timely request from the petitioner ¹⁸ to verify the information submitted in this administrative review, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.307(b)(1).¹⁹ As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify the information reported by Dingli prior to issuing its final results.

¹⁸ The petitioner in this proceeding is the Coalition of American Manufacturers of Mobile Access Equipment.

¹⁹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated April 30, 2025. Additionally, Commerce conducted no verification in the prior two segments.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.²⁰ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.²¹

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²² Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public, executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²³

²² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²³ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁴

²⁴ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If Dingli's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²⁵ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If Dingli's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²⁶

²⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²⁶ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by Dingli during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.

For the companies that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but which qualified for a separate rate, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin determined in the final results of this review, unless that rate is zero or de minimis, in which case we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate relevant entries without regards to antidumping duties.

With respect to JLG Tianjin, we have preliminarily found no shipments and intend to issue appropriate instructions to CBP based on the final results of the review.

Similarly, for the final results, if we continue to treat the companies identified in Appendix II as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 165.14 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were exported by those companies.

For the companies for which the review is being rescinded with these preliminary results, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption during the period April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP for the rescinded companies no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the companies listed above which have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that established in the final results of this review (except, if the rate is zero or de minimis, then zero cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed China and non-China exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 165.14 percent; and (4) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of its analysis of issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results of review in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rescission of Administrative Review, In Part

V. Preliminary Determination of No Shipments

VI. Discussion of the Methodology

VII. Adjustment Under Section 777A(f) of the Act

VIII. Currency Conversion

IX. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Anhui Heli Industrial Vehicle Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd

2. Changzhou Hengxuan Logistics Co., Ltd.

3. Crown Equipment (Suzhou) Co., Ltd.

4. Deqing Liguan Machinery Trading Co. Ltd.

5. Dongguan Tinbo Packing Industrial Co., Ltd.

6. Everocean International Forwarding Co., Ltd.

7. Fujiang Jingong Machinery Co., Ltd.

8. Gmg Outdoor Products Co., Ltd

9. Guangdong Machinery Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd.

10. Guangxi LiuGong Machinery Co., Ltd.

11. Guangzhou Eounice Machinery Co., Ltd.

12. Hangzhou Hengli Metal Processing Co., Ltd.

13. Henan Global Heavy Industry Technology Co., Ltd.

14. Jiaxing Xinfeng Zhong Wang Hydrualic Pressure Accessory Factory

15. Jinan Zhongtang Mechanical Equipment

16. Jinan Zhongtian International Trading

17. Leader Technology Co., Ltd

18. Lingong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.

19. Shandong Huifeng Auto Fittings

20. Shandong Lede Machinery

21. Shandong Tavol Machinery Co., Ltd.

22. Shanghai Full Trans Global Forwarding Co., Ltd.

23. Shanghai Inter Cooperation Co., Ltd.

24. Shanghai Xiangcheng Trading Co., Ltd.

25. Shanghai Xindun Trade Co., Ltd.

26. Shenzhen Shining Ocean International Logistics Co., Ltd

27. Skyjack Inc

28. Sunward Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.

29. Wuhai Huadong Heavy Industry Foundry Co., Ltd.

30. Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group Fire-Fighting Safety Equipment Co., Ltd.

31. Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd. (XCMG I&E)

32. Yantai Carhart Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

33. Yantai Empire Industry and Trade

34. Zhejiang Smile Tools Co., Ltd.

35. Zhongshan Shiliwang Machinery Co., LTD

36. Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-14312 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P