DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ) as a Commercial Gauger and Laboratory

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of accreditation and approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), as a commercial gauger and laboratory.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of September 30, 2025.

DATES: Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ) was approved and accredited as a commercial gauger and laboratory as of September 30, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for September 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert P. Munivez, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc., 1301 Metropolitan Ave, Thorofare, NJ 08066, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapter | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
11 | Physical Properties Data.
12 | Calculation of Petroleum Quantities.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), is accredited for the following laboratory analysis procedures and methods for petroleum and certain petroleum products set forth by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Methods (CBPL) and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM):

CBPL No. | ASTM | Title
27-01 | D287 | Standard Test Method for API Gravity of Crude Petroleum and Petroleum Products (Hydrometer Method).
27-03 | D4006 | Standard Test Method for Water in Crude Oil by Distillation.
27-04 | D95 | Standard Test Method for Water in Petroleum Products and Bituminous Materials by Distillation.
27-05 | D4928 | Standard Test Method for Water in Crude Oils by Coulometric Karl Fischer Titration.
27-06 | D473 | Standard Test Method for Sediment in Crude Oils and Fuel Oils by the Extraction Method.
27-08 | D86 | Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum Products at Atmospheric Pressure.
27-13 | D4294 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum and Petroleum Products by Energy-Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-46 | D5002 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Crude Oils by Digital Density Analyzer.
27-48 | D4052 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Liquids by Digital Density Meter.
27-58 | D5191 | Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products and Liquid Fuels (Mini Method).
N/A | D130 | Standard Test Method for Corrosiveness to Copper from Petroleum Products by Copper Strip Test.
N/A | D2699 | Standard Test Method for Research Octane Number of Spark-Ignition Engine Fuel.
N/A | D2700 | Standard Test Method for Motor Octane Number of Spark-Ignition Engine Fuel.
N/A | D3606 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Benzene and Toluene in Spark Ignition Fuels by Gas Chromatography.
N/A | D5453 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Total Sulfur in Light Hydrocarbons, Spark Ignition Engine Fuel, Diesel Engine Fuel, and Engine Oil by Ultraviolet Fluorescence.
N/A | D5769 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Benzene, Toluene, and Total Aromatics in Finished Gasolines by Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct laboratory analyses and gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is accredited or approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific test or gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific test or gauger service this entity is accredited or approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston Laboratory, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-14309 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P