DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI) as a Commercial Gauger and Laboratory

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of accreditation and approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI), as a commercial gauger and laboratory.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of August 19, 2025.

DATES: Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI) was approved and accredited as a commercial gauger and laboratory as of August 19, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for August 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert P. Munivez, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc., 66 Commercial Way, East Providence, RI 02914, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapter | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
12 | Calculation of Petroleum Quantities.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (East Providence, RI), is accredited for the following laboratory analysis procedures and methods for petroleum and certain petroleum products set forth by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Methods (CBPL) and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM):

CBPL No. | ASTM | Title
27-08 | D86 | Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum Products at Atmospheric Pressure.
27-11 | D445 | Standard Test Method for Kinematic Viscosity of Transparent and Opaque Liquids (and Calculation of Dynamic Viscosity).
27-14 | D2622 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum Products by Wavelength Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-48 | D4052 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Liquids by Digital Density Meter.
27-53 | D2709 | Standard Test Method for Water and Sediment in Middle Distillate Fuels by Centrifuge.
27-54 | D1796 | Standard Test Method for Water and Sediment in Fuel Oils by the Centrifuge Method (Laboratory Procedure).
27-57 | D7039 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Gasoline and Diesel Fuel by Monochromatic Wavelength Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-58 | D5191 | Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products and Liquid Fuels (Mini Method).
N/A | D97 | Standard Test Method for Pour Point of Petroleum Products.
N/A | D130 | Standard Test Method for Corrosiveness to Copper from Petroleum Products by Copper Strip Test.
N/A | D2500 | Standard Test Method for Cloud Point of Petroleum Products and Liquid Fuels.
N/A | D3606 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Benzene and Toluene in Spark Ignition Fuels by Gas Chromatography.
N/A | D5599 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Oxygenates in Gasoline by Gas Chromatography and Oxygen Selective Flame Ionization Detection.
N/A | D5769 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Benzene, Toluene, and Total Aromatics in Finished Gasolines by Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry.
N/A | D5773 | Standard Test Method for Cloud Point of Petroleum Products and Liquid Fuels (Constant Cooling Rate Method).
N/A | D5949 | Standard Test Method for Pour Point of Petroleum Products (Automatic Pressure Pulsing Method).
N/A | D5972 | Standard Test Method for Freezing Point of Aviation Fuels (Automatic Phase Transition Method).

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct laboratory analyses and gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is accredited or approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific test or gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific test or gauger service this entity is accredited or approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston Laboratory, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-14308 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P