DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX) as a Commercial Gauger and Laboratory

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of accreditation and approval of Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX), as a commercial gauger and laboratory.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of August 26, 2025.

DATES: Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX) was approved and accredited as a commercial gauger and laboratory as of August 26, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for August 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert P. Munivez, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13, that Camin Cargo Control, Inc., 7201 Sedwick Rd., Corpus Christi, TX 78409, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapter | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
12 | Calculation of Petroleum Quantities.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Camin Cargo Control, Inc. (Corpus Christi, TX), is accredited for the following laboratory analysis procedures and methods for petroleum and certain petroleum products set forth by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Methods (CBPL) and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM):

CBPL No. | ASTM | Title
27-01 | D287 | Standard Test Method for API Gravity of Crude Petroleum and Petroleum Products (Hydrometer Method).
27-02 | D1298 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, or API Gravity of Crude Petroleum and Liquid Petroleum Products by Hydrometer Method.
27-03 | D4006 | Standard Test Method for Water in Crude Oil by Distillation.
27-04 | D95 | Standard Test Method for Water in Petroleum Products and Bituminous Materials by Distillation.
27-06 | D473 | Standard Test Method for Sediment in Crude Oils and Fuel Oils by the Extraction Method.
27-08 | D86 | Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum Products at Atmospheric Pressure.
27-11 | D445 | Standard Test Method for Kinematic Viscosity of Transparent and Opaque Liquids (and Calculation of Dynamic Viscosity).
27-13 | D4294 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum and Petroleum Products by Energy-Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-14 | D2622 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum Products by Wavelength Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-46 | D5002 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Crude Oils by Digital Density Analyzer.
27-48 | D4052 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Liquids by Digital Density Meter.
27-54 | D1796 | Standard Test Method for Water and Sediment in Fuel Oils by the Centrifuge Method (Laboratory Procedure).

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct laboratory analyses and gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is accredited or approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific test or gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific test or gauger service this entity is accredited or approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston Laboratory, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-14307 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P