DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0426]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Child and Family Services Plan, Annual Progress and Services Report, and Annual Budget Expenses Request and Estimated Expenditures (Child and Family Services-101)

AGENCY: Children's Bureau, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Children's Bureau (CB), Administration for Children and Families (ACF) is requesting a 3-year extension of the collection of information under the Child and Family Services Plan (CFSP), the Annual Progress and Services Report (APSR), and the Annual Budget Expenses Request and Estimated Expenditures (Child and Family Services (CFS)-101) collection (Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0426, expiration July 31, 2026). There are minor changes to the CFS-101 form and changes to the way the information is collected in narrative form to reduce burden and decrease duplicative reporting. The annual collection of Monthly Caseworker Visit Data has been discontinued in the CFSP/APSR and data from Care Analysis and Reporting System will be used instead.

DATES: Comments due August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202607-0970-007. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: Currently, under title IV-B, subparts 1 and 2 of the Social Security Act (the Act), states, territories, and tribes are required to submit a CFSP (45 CFR 1357.15(a)(1)). The CFSP outlines activities the state, tribe, or territory will carry out in administering programs and services to promote the safety, permanency, and well-being of children and families, including, as applicable, those activities conducted under the John H. Chafee Foster Care Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood (section 477 of the Act) and the state grant authorized by the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act. By June 30 of each year, states, territories, and tribes are also required to submit an APSR and a financial report called the CFS-101. The APSR is a yearly report that discusses progress made by a state, territory, or tribe in accomplishing the goals and objectives cited in its CFSP (45 CFR 1357.16(a)). The APSR contains updated information about service needs and organizational capacities throughout the 5-year plan period and includes information on the use of other grant programs where annual reporting is required. The CFS-101 has 3 parts. Part I is an annual budget request for the upcoming fiscal year (FY). Part II includes a summary of planned expenditures by program area for the upcoming FY, the estimated number of individuals or families to be served, and the geographical service area. Part III includes actual expenditures by program area, numbers of families and individuals served by program area, and the geographic areas served for the last complete FY.

The Supporting America's Children and Families Act, Public Law 118-258, was signed into law on January 4, 2025. This law reauthorizes and amends title IV-B programs. The new title IV-B reporting requirements will be added to the CFSP/APSR instructions. New requirements under title IV-B, subpart 3 requires that CB reduce administrative burden on the title IV-B program to eliminate duplication and streamline reporting requirements to reduce the number of hours required for compliance by at least 15 percent in coordination with activities required under the Paperwork Reduction Act. CB has already begun these activities to gather input to streamline reporting and reduce burden.

Respondents: Currently, states, territories, and tribes must complete the CFSP, APSR, and CFS-101. There are approximately 180 tribal entities that currently receive IV-B funding. There are 53 states (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands) that must complete the CFSP, APSR, and CFS-101.

Annual Burden Estimates: Burden estimates have been adjusted to reflect the updates to the APSR and the CFSP and the elimination of the caseworker visit data. The average burden per response for the APSR has been reduced from 82 hours to 50 hours and for the CFSP it has been reduced from 123 hours to 90 hours. Overall, this is a 48 percent reduction in burden associated with this information collection.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total burden hours | Annual burden hours
APSR | 233 | 3 | 50 | 34,950 | 11,650
CFSP | 47 | 1 | 90 | 4,230 | 1,410
CFS-101, Part I, Part II, and III | 233 | 3 | 5 | 3,495 | 1,165
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  |  | 14,225

Authority: Title IV-B, subparts 1, 2, and 3 of the Social Security Act (the Act), and title IV-E, section 477 of the Act; sections 106 and 108 of CAPTA (42 U.S.C. 5106a. and 5106d.); and Supporting America's Children and Families Act, Pub. L. 118-258, signed into law on January 4, 2025.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14304 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-P