INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation 731-TA-1740 (Final)]

Multifunctional Acrylate and Methacrylate Monomers and Oligomers From South Korea; Determination

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigation, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of multifunctional acrylate and methacrylate monomers and oligomers (“MAMMOs”) from South Korea, provided for in subheadings 2916.12.50, 2916.14.20, 3824.99.29, 3907.29.00, and 3907.30.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).2 3

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 31415, May 27, 2026.

³ The Commission also finds that imports subject to Commerce's affirmative critical circumstances determination are not likely to undermine seriously the remedial effect of the antidumping duty order on South Korea.

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective March 27, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by Arkema, Inc., King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, alleging that an industry in the United States is materially injured and threatened with material injury by reason of subsidized imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan and LTFV imports of MAMMOs from South Korea and Taiwan. The Commission scheduled the final phase of the investigations following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)) and subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on September 5, 2025 (90 FR 42984).⁴ All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on December 1, 2025 (90 FR 55175) and December 16, 2025 (90 FR 58307).

The investigation schedules became staggered when Commerce did not align its antidumping duty investigation with respect to MAMMOs from South Korea with its antidumping and countervailing duty investigations with respect to MAMMOs from Taiwan and reached earlier final determinations on imports of MAMMOs from Taiwan. On March 4, 2026, the Commission issued final affirmative determinations in its antidumping and countervailing duty investigations of MAMMOs from Taiwan (91 FR 11337, March 9, 2026). Following notification of a final determination by Commerce that imports of MAMMOs from South Korea were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of section 735(a) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(a)), notice of the supplemental scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's antidumping duty investigation with respect to MAMMOs from South Korea was given by posting copies of the notices in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register of June 5, 2026 (91 FR 34250).

The Commission made this determination pursuant to § 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determination in this investigation on July 13, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5761 (July 2026), entitled Multifunctional Acrylate and Methacrylate Monomers and Oligomers from South Korea: Investigation 731-TA-1740 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 13, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-14301 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P