DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Parts 21 and 22

[Docket No. FAA-2026-6965]

Accepted Consensus Standards for Light-Sport Category Aircraft: Airplane, Glider, Powered Lift, and Gyroplane

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notification of Availability (NOA).

SUMMARY: This document announces the availability of ASTM International (ASTM) consensus standards for use as an FAA-accepted means of compliance (MOC) to support issuance of special airworthiness certificates for the categories of light-sport category aircraft and light-sport category kit-built aircraft described herein. The FAA accepts the following ASTM standards (with changes identified in this document): F3815-26a, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light Sport Airplane,” F3836-26, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light Sport Glider,” F3840-26,¹ “Standard Specification for Integration for Light Sport Powered-Lift and Multicopter,” and F3841-26, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light Sport Gyroplane”. FAA's acceptance of these ASTM integration standards as an MOC includes FAA's acceptance of the underlying ASTM functional standards as set forth Tables 1-8 herein. The FAA will maintain a listing of FAA accepted MOCs for light-sport category aircraft on the FAA's Light-Sport Category Aircraft web page at https://www.faa.gov/aircraft/gen_av/light_sport.

¹ The ASTM Standard F3840-26 is intended to serve as an MOC for both powered-lift and multicopters, but at this time FAA is only accepting it as an MOC for powered-lift light-sport category aircraft.

DATES: Acceptance of these MOC is effective on July 16, 2026. Comments must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by docket number FAA-2026-6965 using any of the following methods:

□ Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

□ Email: Send comments to: 9-ACE-AVR-LSA-Comments@faa.gov. Specify the standard being addressed by ASTM designation and title. Mark all comments: Consensus Standards Comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Stoll, Federal Aviation Administration, Policy and Standards Division, AIR-600, Product Policy Management: Systems Standards Section, AIR-63A; email: john.stoll@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to submit any written data, views, or arguments about this notice. Comments should identify the consensus standard number and be sent to an address listed under ADDRESSES. The FAA will forward all comments received on or before the closing date to the ASTM F37 Committee on Light-Sport Aircraft for consideration, who may change the standard in light of the comments received. The FAA will address all comments received during its recurring review of the consensus standards and participation in the consensus standards revision process.

Background

Under the provisions of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 ² and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-119, “Federal Participation in the Development and Use of Voluntary Consensus Standards and in Conformity Assessment Activities,” effective January 27, 2016, the FAA participates in the development of consensus standards for use as a means of carrying out its policy objectives where appropriate.

² Ref Public Law 104-113, as amended by Public Law 107-107.

Consistent with the “Certification of Aircraft and Airmen for the Operation of Light-Sport Aircraft” final rule (69 FR44772, July 27, 2004) and the “Small Airplane Revitalization Act of 2013”,³ the FAA has been working with industry and other stakeholders through the ASTM F37 Committee on Light-Sport Aircraft (hereafter F37) to develop consensus standards as an MOC in certificating airplanes, gliders, powered-parachutes, weight-shift control, and lighter-than-air under §§ 21.190 and 21.191(i)(2) since 2004.

³ Public Law 113-53.

The Modernization of Special Airworthiness Certification (MOSAIC) final rule (90 FR 35034), published on July 24, 2025, anticipated that beginning on July 24, 2026, new consensus standards would need to be developed as the MOC to the design, production, and airworthiness requirements of part 22 subpart B, including the performance expansions and new classes of aircraft allowed by this rule. With FAA participation, F37 has worked to publish a new framework of standards that could serve as MOCs to the changes provided by the MOSAIC final rule. In addition to the previously addressed categories of aircraft, these new standards also expand the applicability to new categories of aircraft such as gyroplane and powered-lift.

As stated in the MOSAIC final rule, the FAA would publish a notice of availability (NOA) of those consensus standards in the Federal Register when the Administrator accepts the consensus standards as an acceptable MOC. The FAA reviewed the published ASTM consensus standards developed by F37 as the basis for an MOC to §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and each section of part 22 subpart B except § 22.175. The Administrator accepts ASTM F3815-26a, F3836-26, F3840-26, and F3841-26 as an MOC for the requirements of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and part 22 subpart B.

Consensus standards that have been FAA-accepted prior to the July 24, 2026, effective date of part 22 will:

• Still apply to:

○ Alterations and repairs of “light-sport aircraft” (the terminology of such aircraft prior to MOSAIC) certificated prior to July 24, 2026; and

○ Issuance of airworthiness certificates for the experimental purpose of operating light-sport category kit-built aircraft with a light-sport category aircraft statement of compliance (FAA Form 8130-15) signed prior to July 24, 2026.

• Not apply to:

○ Light-sport category aircraft certificated on or after July 24, 2026; or

○ Issuance of airworthiness certificates for the experimental purpose of operating light-sport category kit-built aircraft with a light-sport category aircraft statement of compliance (FAA Form 8130-15) signed after July 24, 2026.

Aircraft certificated as light-sport category aircraft or kit aircraft for the experimental purpose of operating light-sport category kit-built aircraft on or after July 24, 2026, must comply with part 22 and consensus standards that have been accepted by the FAA as an MOC to part 22.

Means of Compliance Accepted

F37 has structured their light-sport category aircraft consensus standards under an integration and functional standard framework. F37 has developed integration standards for specific categories of light-sport category aircraft (e.g., airplane, glider, powered lift, and gyroplane). These integration standards identify a package of functional standards that are applicable to the specific light-sport category of aircraft addressed by that integration standard and that are intended to work together as a whole. Each underlying functional standard covers a specific topic such as structures, landing gear, propellers, engines, etc. Many functional standards are applicable to more than one category of light-sport aircraft and will be identified in multiple integration standards whereas other functional standards are only applicable to a specific light-sport category of aircraft and will only be identified in the integration standard applicable to that category. For each light-sport category of aircraft, a tailored integration standard identifies which functional standards are required to be the MOC to part 22 and certain portions of part 21.

The FAA accepts ASTM integration standards F3815-26a, F3836-26, F3840-26, and F3841-26 as an MOC for the airworthiness requirements of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and part 22 subpart B, with the footnotes identified in Tables 1, 3, 5, and 7. This acceptance includes only the version of the functional standards referenced in the MOC summary tables in those integration standards.⁴ If an underlying functional standard is revised, that standard is not accepted by the FAA until it is identified in a new revision of the integration standard that is accepted by the FAA. For ease of use, Tables 2, 4, 6, and 8 provide a side-by-side view, linking the applicable §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and part 22 subpart B regulations to the respective ASTM integration standard.

⁴ The FAA previously accepted ASTM F2930-16, Standard Guide for Compliance with Light Sport Aircraft Standards (see 82 FR 16271, April 3, 2017). F2930-16 is not referenced in the F3815-26a, F3836-26, F3840-26, or F3841-26 integration standards and is not being accepted by this NOA. While F2930-16 is not required for compliance with the regulations discussed in this NOA, that standard may continue to be used for reference purposes only.

Guidance

This is a guidance document. Its content is not legally binding in its own right and will not be relied upon by the Department as a separate basis for affirmative enforcement action or other administrative penalty. Conformity with the guidance document is voluntary only, and nonconformity will not affect rights and obligations under existing statutes and regulations.

Table 1—Part 22 Subpart B Accepted MOC for Light-Sport Category Airplanes Based on ASTM Consensus Standards F3815-26a
ASTM number as identified in F3815-26a | ASTM document title
F2316-12 (2022) | Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
F2339-26 | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2483-26 | Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2506-26 | Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
F2563-16 (2025) | Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
F2745-15 (2023) | Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
F2746-26a | Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2839-11 (2025) ⁵ | Standard Practice for Compliance Audits to ASTM Standards on Light Sport Aircraft.
F2840-26a | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2972-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
F3035-26 | Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
F3198-25 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
F3331-18 (2023) | Standard Practice for Aircraft Water Loads.
F3338-24 | Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
F3619-26 | Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
F3695-26 | Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
F3737-25 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
F3746-26 | Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3768-26a | Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
F3792-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
F3793-26a | Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
F3810-26b | Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3813-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
F3814-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
F3824-26 | Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3825-26 | Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3826-26 | Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3827-26 | Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
F3828-26 | Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3829-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
F3830-26 | Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
F3831-26 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
F3833-26 ⁶ | Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
F3834-26 | Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3835-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3845-26 | Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3851-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
⁵ ASTM references F2839-11 (2025) in the ASTM integration standards for light-sport category airplanes (F3815-26a), gliders (F3836-26), powered-lifts (F3840-26), and gyroplanes (F3841-26). ASTM intended this standard to be optional and not required for compliance under all of these integration standards. However, ASTM unintentionally referenced F2839-11 (2025) as a mandatory requirement for § 21.190(d) for the powered-lift, and gyroplane integration standards. Accordingly, with respect to FAA's acceptance of F3815-26a, F3836-26, F3840-26, and F3841-26 as MOCs, F2839 is optional and is not required for compliance.
⁶ ASTM references F3833-26 for § 22.185 in the ASTM integration standards for light-sport category airplanes (F3815-26a), gliders (F3836-26), powered-lifts (F3840-26), and gyroplanes (F3841-26). FAA notes that F3833-26 is not required for compliance § 22.185 and FAA has made no determination of its suitability, but that standard may be used for reference purposes.

Table 2—Light-Sport Category Airplane Side-By-Side View of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and Part 22 Subpart B and ASTM F3815-26a Section(s)
Title 14 regulation(s) | ASTM F3815-26a reference standards(s)
§ 21.190
§ 21.190(c) Application for special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category | F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2483-26 Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 21.190(d) Manufacturer's Statement of Compliance | F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 21.191
§ 21.191(k) Issue of experimental airworthiness certificates | F2563-16 (2025) Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
§ 21.193
§ 21.193(h) Application for Special Airworthiness certificates issued for experimental purposes | F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
Part 22 Subpart B
§ 22.100 Eligibility | F3851-26 Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.105 Control and maneuverability | F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.110 Structural integrity | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3619-26 Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
| F3835-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear System.
| F3828-26 Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3331-18 (2023) Standard Practice for Water Loads.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F2316-12 (2022) Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
§ 22.115 Powered-Lift: minimum safe speed | N/A.
§ 22.125 Environmental Conditions | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
§ 22.130 Suitability and durability of materials | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.135 Instruments and equipment | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3810-26b Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.140 Controls and Displays | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.145 Propulsion system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3845-26 Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F2840-26a Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F2339-26 Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3338-24 Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
| F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
§ 22.150 Fuel system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.155 Fire Protection | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.160 Visibility | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
§ 22.165 Emergency Evacuation | F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
§ 22.170 Placards and markings | F3825-26 Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.180 Special requirements for light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls | ASTM has not submitted for FAA acceptance, and FAA has not otherwise accepted a consensus standard to enable this requirement. Therefore, manufacturers are not eligible to declare compliance with § 21.180 and have their airplanes be designated as light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls at this time.
§ 22.185 Quality Assurance System | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3833-26 Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
§ 22.190 Finding of compliance by trained staff | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 22.195 Ground and flight testing | F3035-26 Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.

Table 3—Part 22 Subpart B Accepted MOC for Light-Sport Category Glider Based on ASTM Consensus Standards F3836-26
ASTM No. as identified in F3836-26 | ASTM document title
F2316-12 (2022) | Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
F2339-26 | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2483-26 | Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2506-26 | Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
F2563-16 (2025) | Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
F2745-15 (2023) | Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
F2746-26a | Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2839-11 (2025) ⁷ | Standard Practice for Compliance Audits to ASTM Standards on Light Sport Aircraft.
F2840-26a | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2972-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
F3035-26 | Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
F3198-25 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
F3338-24 | Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
F3619-26 | Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
F3695-26 | Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
F3737-25 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
F3746-26 | Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3768-26a | Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
F3792-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
F3793-26a | Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
F3810-26b | Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3813-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
F3814-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
F3824-26 | Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3825-26 | Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3826-26 | Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3827-26 | Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
F3828-26 | Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3829-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
F3830-26 | Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
F3831-26 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
F3833-26 ⁸ | Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
F3834-26 | Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3835-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3845-26 | Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3851-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
⁷ See the discussion in footnote 5.
⁸ See the discussion in footnote 6.

Table 4—Light-Sport Category Glider Side-By-Side View of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and Part 22 Subpart B and ASTM F3836-26 Section(s)
Title 14 regulation(s) | ASTM F3836-26 reference standards(s)
§ 21.190
§ 21.190(c) Application for special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category | F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft. F2483-26 Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
§ 21.190(d) Manufacturer's Statement of Compliance | F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
§ 21.191
§ 21.191(k) Issue of experimental airworthiness certificates | F2563-16 (2025) Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
§ 21.193
§ 21.193(h) Application for Special Airworthiness certificates issued for experimental purposes | F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft. F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
Part 22 Subpart B
§ 22.100 Eligibility | F3851-26 Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.105 Control and maneuverability | F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
§ 22.110 Structural integrity | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3619-26 Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
| F3835-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear System.
| F3828-26 Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F2316-12 (2022) Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
§ 22.115 Powered-Lift: minimum safe speed | N/A.
§ 22.125 Environmental Conditions | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
§ 22.130 Suitability and durability of materials | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.135 Instruments and equipment | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3810-26b Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.140 Controls and Displays | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3851-26 Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft. ⁹
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.145 Propulsion system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3845-26 Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3338-24 Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
| F2339-26 Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2840-26a Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
§ 22.150 Fuel system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.155 Fire Protection | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.160 Visibility | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
§ 22.165 Emergency Evacuation | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.170 Placards and markings | F3825-26 Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3768-26a Standard Specification for IFR Operations in IMC for a Light-Sport Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.180 Special requirements for light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls | ASTM has not submitted for FAA acceptance, and FAA has not otherwise accepted, a consensus standard to enable this requirement. Therefore, manufacturers are not eligible to declare compliance with § 21.180 and have their gliders be designated as light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls at this time.
§ 22.185 Quality Assurance System | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3833-26 Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
§ 22.190 Finding of compliance by trained staff | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 22.195 Ground and flight testing | F3035-26 Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
⁹ The glider integration standard, ASTM F3836, unintentionally listed F3851-26, as a functional standard for § 22.140 in Table A1.1. of that integration standard. F3851-26 is not required as part of the MOC for § 22.140.

Table 5—Part 22 Subpart B Accepted MOC for Light-Sport Category Powered-Lift Based on ASTM Consensus Standards F3840-26
ASTM No. as identified in F3840-26 | ASTM document title
F2316-12 (2022) | Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
F2339-26 | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2483-26 | Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2506-26 | Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
F2563-16 (2025) | Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
F2745-15 (2023) | Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
F2746-26a | Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2839-11 (2025) ¹⁰ | Standard Practice for Compliance Audits to ASTM Standards on Light Sport Aircraft.
F2840-26a | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2972-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
F3035-26 | Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
F3198-25 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
F3331-18 (2023) | Standard Practice for Aircraft Water Loads.
F3338-24 | Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
F3619-26 | Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
F3695-26 | Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
F3737-25 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
F3746-26 | Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3792-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
F3793-26a | Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
F3810-26b | Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3813-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
F3814-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
F3824-26 | Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3825-26 | Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3826-26 | Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3827-26 | Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
F3828-26 | Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3829-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
F3830-26 | Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
F3831-26 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
F3833-26 ¹¹ | Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
F3834-26 | Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3835-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3838-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Thrust Borne Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3845-26 | Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3851-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
¹⁰ See the discussion in footnote 5.
¹¹ See the discussion in footnote 6.

Table 6—Light-Sport Category Powered-Lift Side-by-Side View of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and Part 22 Subpart B and ASTM F3840-26 Section(s)
Title 14 regulation(s) | ASTM F3840-26 reference standards(s)
§ 21.190
§ 21.190(c) Application for special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category | F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2483-26 Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft
§ 21.190(d) Manufacturer's Statement of Compliance | F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 21.191
§ 21.191(k) Issue of experimental airworthiness certificates | F2563-16 (2025) Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
§ 21.193
§ 21.193(h) Application for Special Airworthiness certificates issued for experimental purposes | F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
Part 22 Subpart B
§ 22.100 Eligibility | F3851-26 Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.105 Control and maneuverability | F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.110 Structural integrity | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3619-26 Standard Specification for Aeroelasticity Requirements for a Light Sport Category Airplane.
| F3835-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear System.
| F3838-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Thrust Borne Aircraft Landing Gear System.
| F3828-26 Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3331-18 (2023) Standard Practice for Water Loads.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F2316-12 (2022) Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
§ 22.115 Powered-Lift: minimum safe speed | F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
§ 22.125 Environmental Conditions | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.130 Suitability and durability of materials | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.135 Instruments and equipment | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3810-26b Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.140 Controls and Displays | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.145 Propulsion system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3845-26 Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F2840-26a Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F2339-26 Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3338-24 Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
| F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
§ 22.150 Fuel system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.155 Fire Protection | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.160 Visibility | F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
§ 22.165 Emergency Evacuation | F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
§ 22.170 Placards and markings | F3825-26 Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.180 Special requirements for light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls | ASTM has not submitted for FAA acceptance, and FAA has not otherwise accepted, a consensus standard to enable this requirement. Therefore, manufacturers are not eligible to declare compliance with § 21.180 and have their powered-lift be designated as light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls at this time.
§ 22.185 Quality Assurance System | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3833-26 Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
§ 22.190 Finding of compliance by trained staff | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 22.195 Ground and flight testing | F3035-26 Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3695-26 Standard Specification for Angle of Attack (AoA) Functional Requirements.

Table 7—Part 22 Subpart B Accepted MOC for Light-Sport Category Gyroplane Based on ASTM Consensus Standards F3841-26
ASTM No. as identified in F3841-26 | ASTM document title
F2316-12 (2022) | Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
F2339-26 | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2483-26 | Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2506-26 | Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
F2563-16 (2025) | Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
F2745-15 (2023) | Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
F2746-26a | Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F2839-11 (2025) ¹² | Standard Practice for Compliance Audits to ASTM Standards on Light Sport Aircraft.
F2840-26a | Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
F2972-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
F3035-26 | Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
F3198-25 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
F3331-18 (2023) | Standard Practice for Aircraft Water Loads.
F3338-24 | Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
F3737-25 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
F3746-26 | Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3792-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
F3793-26a | Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
F3810-26b | Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3813-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
F3814-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
F3824-26 | Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3825-26 | Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
F3826-26 | Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3827-26 | Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
F3828-26 | Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3829-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
F3830-26 | Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
F3831-26 | Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
F3833-26 ¹³ | Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
F3834-26 | Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3835-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3838-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Thrust Borne Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
F3844-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Gyroplane Rotor System.
F3845-26 | Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
F3851-26 | Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.

¹² See the discussion in footnote 5.

¹³ See the discussion in footnote 6.

Table 8—Light-Sport Category Gyroplane Side-by-Side View of §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and Part 22 Subpart B and ASTM F3841-26 Section(s)
Title 14 regulation(s) | ASTM F3841-26 reference standards(s)
§ 21.190
§ 21.190(c) Application for special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category | F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft. F2483-26 Standard Practice for Maintenance Program for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
§ 21.190(d) Manufacturer's Statement of Compliance | F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2745-15 (2023) Standard Specification for Required Product Information to be Provided with an Airplane.
| F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 21.191
§ 21.191(k) Issue of experimental airworthiness certificates | F2563-16 (2025) Standard Practice for Kit Assembly Instructions of Aircraft Intended Primarily for Recreation.
§ 21.193
§ 21.193(h) Application for Special Airworthiness certificates issued for experimental purposes | F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft. F2746-26a Standard Specification for Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
Part 22 Subpart B
§ 22.100 Eligibility | F3851-26 Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.105 Control and maneuverability | F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3844-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Gyroplane Rotor System.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.110 Structural integrity | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3828-26 Standard Specification for Structures for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3838-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Thrust Borne Aircraft Landing Gear Systems.
| F3835-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Landing Gear System.¹⁴
| F3331-18 (2023) Standard Practice for Water Loads.
| F2316-12 (2022) Standard Specification for Airframe Emergency Parachutes.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3844-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Gyroplane Rotor System.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.115 Powered-Lift: minimum safe speed | N/A.
§ 22.125 Environmental Conditions | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3844-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Gyroplane Rotor System.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3831-26 Standard Specification for Aircraft Intended for Water Operations.
§ 22.130 Suitability and durability of materials | F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.135 Instruments and equipment | F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3810-26b Standard Specification for Oxygen Systems for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3827-26 Standard Specification for Indirect Flight Controls.
| F3833-26 Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.140 Controls and Displays | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3834-26 Standard Specification for Systems and Equipment for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.145 Propulsion system | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3793-26a Standard Specification for Flight Characteristics and Performance.
| F2339-26 Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Reciprocating Engines for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F2840-26a Standard Practice for Design and Manufacture of Electric Engine for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3338-24 Standard Specification for Design of Electric Engines for General Aviation Aircraft.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3845-26 Standard Practice for the Design and Manufacturing of Turbine Engines for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.150 Fuel system | F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.155 Fire Protection | F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F3830-26 Standard Specification for Electrical Energy Storage Systems.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3826-26 Standard Specification for Liquid Energy Storage Systems for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.160 Visibility | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
§ 22.165 Emergency Evacuation | F3813-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Occupant Safety.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.170 Placards and markings | F3825-26 Standard Specification for Operating Limitations, Markings, Placards, and Warnings for Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3792-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Flown at Night.
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
| F3814-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Electrical Systems.
| F3829-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Category Aircraft Powerplant Systems.
| F2506-26 Standard Specification for Design and Testing of Light Sport Aircraft Propellers.
| F3746-26 Standard Specification for Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Category Aircraft.
§ 22.180 Special requirements for light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls | ASTM has not submitted for FAA acceptance, and FAA has not otherwise accepted, a consensus standard to enable this requirement. Therefore, manufacturers are not eligible to declare compliance with § 21.180 and have their gyroplanes be designated as light-sport category aircraft with simplified flight controls at this time.
§ 22.185 Quality Assurance System | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
| F3833-26 Standard Guide for Computer Based Control Systems (CBCS).
| F3198-25 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Continued Operational Safety (COS) Program.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.
§ 22.190 Finding of compliance by trained staff | F2972-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Aircraft Manufacturer's Quality Assurance System.
§ 22.195 Ground and flight testing | F3035-26 Standard Practice for Production Acceptance in the Manufacture of a Light Sport Aircraft.
| F3844-26 Standard Specification for Light Sport Gyroplane Rotor System.
| F3737-25 Standard Specification for Aircraft Design and Construction.¹⁵
| F3824-26 Standard Specification for Non-Fatigue Aerial Work for Light Sport Category Aircraft.

Section 21.190 requires FAA-accepted consensus standards as an MOC to requirements in §§ 21.190, 21.191(k), 21.193(h), and part 22 subpart B for issuance of special airworthiness certificates for light-sport category aircraft and light-sport category kit-built aircraft. The MOC accepted by this NOA provides one means, but not the only means, of complying with these requirements. Any consensus standards body may submit other consensus standards to the FAA for review and acceptance for this purpose.

¹⁴ ASTM F3841-26, the integration standard for gyroplanes, unintentionally omitted F3835-25 as a functional standard for § 22.110 in Table A1.1. F3835-26 is part of the MOC for § 22.110.

¹⁵ The gyroplane integration standard, ASTM F3841, unintentionally listed F3737-25 as a functional standard for § 22.195 in Table A1.1. of that integration standard. F3737-25 is not required as part of the MOC for § 22.195.

Editorial, Reapproval, Revision, or Withdrawal

ASTM policy states that a consensus standard should be reviewed in its entirety by the responsible subcommittee and must be balloted for reapproval, revision, or withdrawal within five years of its last approval date. When an ASTM standard is reapproved, that reapproval is denoted by the year in parentheses (e.g., F2427-05a (2013)). This date indicates the completion of a review cycle with no technical changes made to the standard. In addition, ASTM issues editorial changes denoted by a superscript epsilon in the standard designation (e.g., F3235-17ε¹). This epsilon indicates information was corrected, and it did not change the meaning or intent of a standard. Since reapprovals and editorial changes do not change the technical content of standards, any standard that the FAA has accepted pursuant to this NOA that is later reapproved or editorially changed by ASTM will, unless the FAA has announced otherwise, be considered accepted by the FAA without the need for an updated NOA.

ASTM revises a standard to make changes to its technical content. Revisions are identified by a hyphen after the document number, which is followed by the last two numbers of the year of acceptance or of last revision. If the standard is revised again during the same year, this is indicated by adding an “a” for the second revision, “b” for the third revision, and so on for each revision. Since revisions change the technical content, revisions to consensus standards that are the basis for an MOC accepted by this NOA will not be automatically accepted and will require further FAA acceptance for the revisions to be an accepted MOC.

Availability

ASTM F3815-26a, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light-Sport Airplane,” F3836-26, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light-Sport Glider,” F3840-26, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light-Sport Powered-Lift and Multicopter,” and F3841-26, “Standard Specification for Integration for Light-Sport Gyroplane,” are available online at www.astm.org/READINGLIBRARY/. ASTM copyrights these consensus standards and charges the public a fee for service. Individual downloads or reprints of a standard (single or multiple copies, special compilations, and other related technical information), as well as information regarding membership, ASTM offices abroad, or Committee F37 on Light-Sport Aircraft, may be obtained online or by contacting ASTM by telephone: (610) 832-9585; facsimile: (610) 832-9555; or through email: service@astm.org.

Issued in Washington, DC on July 13, 2026.
Mark E. Giron,
Manager, System Policy Branch, Policy and Standards Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14298 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P