DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-016, C-570-017]

Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires From the People's Republic of China: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Order and Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order and countervailing duty (CVD) order on certain passenger vehicle and light truck tires (passenger tires) from the People's Republic of China (China) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, and countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of these AD and CVD orders.

DATES: Applicable July 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Chen, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2860.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 10, 2015, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD and CVD orders on passenger tires from China.¹ On January 2, 2026, the ITC instituted,² and Commerce initiated,³ the second sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its reviews, Commerce determined that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and countervailable subsidies, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping and subsidy rates likely to prevail should the Orders be revoked.⁴

¹ See Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order; and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Countervailing Duty Order, 80 FR 47902 (August 10, 2015).

² See Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from China; Institution of a Five-Year Reviews, 91 FR 159 (January 2, 2026).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 125 (January 2, 2026).

⁴ See Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Orders, 91 FR 23955 (May 4, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM); and Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order, 91 FR 23966 (May 4, 2026), and accompanying IDM.

On July 7, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from China, 91 FR 41661 (July 7, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Orders

The scope of the Orders is passenger vehicle and light truck tires. Passenger vehicle and light truck tires are new pneumatic tires, of rubber, with a passenger vehicle or light truck size designation. Tires covered by these Orders may be tube-type, tubeless, radial, or non-radial, and they may be intended for sale to original equipment manufacturers or the replacement markets.

Subject tires have, at the time of importation, the symbol “DOT” on the sidewall, verifying that the tires conforms to applicable motor vehicle safety standards. Subject tires may also have the following prefixes or suffix in their tire size designation, which also appears on the sidewall of the tire:

Prefix designations:

P—Identifies a tire intended primarily for service on passenger cars.

LT—Identifies a tire intended primarily for service on light trucks.

Suffix letter designations:

LT—Identifies light truck tires for service on trucks, buses, trailers, and multipurpose passenger vehicles used in nominal highway service.

All tired with a “P” or “LT” prefix, and all tires with an “LT” suffix in their sidewall markings are covered by these Orders regardless of their intended use. In addition, all tires that lack a “P” or “LT” prefix or suffix in their sidewall markings, as well as tires that include any other prefix or suffix in their sidewall marking, are included in the scope, regardless of their intended use, as long at the tire is of a size that is among the numerical size designations listing in the passenger car section or light truck section of the Tire and Rime Association Year Book (TRA Year Book), as updated annually, unless the tire falls within one of the specific exclusions set out below.

Passenger vehicle and light truck tires, whether or not attached to wheel or rims, are included in the scope. However, if a subject tire is imported attached to a wheel or rim, only the tire is covered by the scope.

Specifically excluded from the scope are the following types of tires:

(1) Racing car tires; such tires do not bear the symbol “DOT” on the sidewall and may be marked with “ZR” in size designation;

(2) New pneumatic tires, of rubber, of a size that is not listed in the passenger car section or light truck section of the TRA Year Book;

(3) Pneumatic tires, of rubber, that are not new, including recycled and retreaded tires;

(4) Non-pneumatic tires, such as solid rubber tires;

(5) Tires designed and marked exclusively as temporary use spare tires for passenger vehicles which, in addition, exhibit each of the following characteristics:

a. The size designation and load index combination molded on the tire's sidewall are listed in Table PCT-1B (“T” Type Spare Tires for Temporary Use on Passenger Vehicles) of the TRA Year Book,

b. The designation “T” is molded into the tire's sidewall as part of the size designation, and,

c. The tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by TRA Year Book, and the rated speed is 81 MPH or a “M” rating;

(6) Tired designed and marketed exclusively for specialty tires (ST) use which, in addition, exhibit each of the following conditions:

a. The size designation molded on the tire's sidewall is listed in the ST sections of the TRA Year Book,

b. The designation “ST” is molded into the tire's sidewall as part of the size designation,

c. The tire incorporates a warning, prominently molded on the sidewall, that the tire is “For Trailer Service Only” or “For Trailer Use Only”,

d. The load index molded on the tire's sidewall meets or exceeds those load indexes listed in the TRA Year Book for the relevant ST tire size, and

e. Either

i. The tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by the TRA Year Book, and the rated speed does not exceed 81 MPH or an “M” rating; or

ii. The tire's speed rating molded on the sidewall is 87 MPH or an “N” rating, and in either case the tire's maximum pressure and maximum load limit are molded on the sidewall and either

1. Both exceed the maximum pressure and maximum load limit for any tire of the same size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the TRA Year Book; or

2. If the maximum cold inflation pressure molded on the tire is less than any cold inflation pressure listed for that size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the TRA Year Book, the maximum load limit molded on the tire is higher than the maximum load limit listed at that cold inflation pressure for that size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the TRA Year Book.

(7) Tires designed and marketed exclusively for off-road use and which, in addition, exhibit each of the following characteristics:

a. The size designation and load index combination molded on the tire's sidewall are listed in the off-the-road, agricultural, industrial, or ATV section of the TRA Year Book,

b. In addition to any size designation markings, the tire incorporates a warning, prominently molded on the sidewall, that the tire is “Not for Highway Service” or “Not for Highway Use”,

c. The tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by the TRA Year Book, and the rated speed does not exceed 55 MPH or a “G” rating, and

d. The tire features a recognizable off-road tread design.

The products covered by the Orders are currently classified under the following Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings: 4011.10.10.10, 4011.10.10.20, 4011.10.10.30, 4011.10.10.40, 4011.10.10.50, 4011.10.10.60, 4011.10.10.70, 4011.10.50.00, 4011.20.10.05, and 4011.20.50.10. Tires meeting the scope description may also enter under the following HTSUS subheadings: 4011.90.2050, 4011.99.45.10, 4011.99.45.50, 4011.99.85.10, 4011.99.85.50, 8708.70.45.30, 8708.70.45.45, 8708.70.45.46, 8708.70.45.48, 8708.70.45.60, 8708.70.60.30, 8708.70.60.45, and 8708.70.60.60. While HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and for customs purposes, the written description of the subject merchandise is dispositive.

Continuation of the Orders

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Orders would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, countervailable subsidies, and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Orders. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD and CVD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Orders will be July 7, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Orders not later than 30 days prior to the fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ See ITC Final Determination.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

These five-year (sunset) reviews and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-14293 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P