DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-231]

Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane From the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shane Subler at (202) 482-6241 or Katerina Katsiadas at (202) 482-4929, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 11, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a countervailing duty (CVD) investigation of imports of Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane (Tris) from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than July 15, 2026.

¹ See Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation, 91 FR 28559 (May 18, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a countervailing duty investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; ² or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination.

² The petitioner in this proceeding is Advancion Corporation (the petitioner). See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Request for Postponement of Preliminary Determination,” dated July 2, 2026. In its letter, the petitioner requested that Commerce postpone the preliminary determination because interested parties are cooperating and Commerce required additional time to collect and analyze responses from the Government of the People's Republic of China (GOC) and the mandatory respondents.

Commerce has determined that parties involved in these proceedings are cooperating because parties have requested extensions of time to respond to questionnaires,³ and/or submitted portions of questionnaire responses.⁴ In addition, we find that this investigation is extraordinarily complicated within the meaning of section 703(c)(1)(B)(i) of the Act and that Commerce requires additional time to reach its preliminary determination.

³ See Suzhou Yacoo Science Co., Ltd. (Yacoo)'s Letter, “Yacoo's Affiliated Companies Response Extension Request,” dated June 17, 2026; see also Yacoo's Letter, “Extension Request for Suzhou Yacoo's Initial Questionnaire Response,” dated June 30, 2026.

⁴ See Yacoo's Letter, “Suzhou Yacoo's Response to the Affiliated Companies Section of the Initial Questionnaire,” dated July 1, 2026.

Section 703(c)(1)(B)(i)(I) of the Act provides that “the number and complexity of the alleged countervailable subsidy practices” is a consideration in determining whether a case is extraordinarily complicated. In these cases, Commerce is investigating an unusually high number of alleged subsidy programs and will require additional time to analyze the questionnaire responses and issue appropriate requests for clarification and additional information, particularly regarding questions of affiliation and cross-ownership and program use by the respondents.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner has stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determination, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination to no later than 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., September 18, 2026. Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14290 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P