DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-557-822]

Utility Scale Wind Towers From Malaysia: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on utility scale wind towers (wind towers) from Malaysia for the period of review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable July 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelsie Hohenberger AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2517.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 4, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the CVD order on wind towers from Malaysia.¹ On August 1, 2025, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On September 2, 2025, the Wind Tower Trade Coalition (the petitioner) submitted a timely request that Commerce conduct an administrative review.³ On September 25, 2025, Commerce initiated an administrative review with respect to five companies.⁴

¹ See Utility Scale Wind Towers from Malaysia: Countervailing Duty Order, 86 FR 41950 (August 4, 2021) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 36141 (August 1, 2025).

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated September 2, 2025.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 46173 (September 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government Shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ Accordingly the deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now July 10, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

On November 18, 2025, Commerce placed on the record U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data for the companies subject to the review, showing no reviewable POR entries, and invited interested parties to comment.⁷ No party filed comments with respect to the CBP data. On March 13, 2026, Commerce issued a notice of intent to rescind the 2024 administrative review and invited interested parties to comment.⁸ No party filed comments with respect to the Notice of Intent to Rescind.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs and Border Protection Data,” dated November 18, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review,” dated March 13, 2026 (Notice of Intent to Rescind).

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a CVD order where it concludes that there were no entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁹ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate(s) calculated for the review period.¹⁰ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated CVD assessment rates for the review period.¹¹ As noted above, there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise for any companies subject to this review during the POR. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁹ See, e.g., Welded Line Pipe from the Republic of Turkey: Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2019-2020, 87 FR 27988 (May 10, 2022); see also, e.g., Certain Softwood Lumber Products from Canada: Final Results and Final Rescission, in Part, of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, 2020, 87 FR 48455 (August 9, 2022); and Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 87 FR 64008 (October 21, 2022).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment Rates

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries of wind towers from Malaysia. Countervailing duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue appropriate assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14289 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P