DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-985]

Xanthan Gum From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Neimenggu Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd. (aka Inner Mongolia Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd.), Shandong Fufeng Fermentation Co., Ltd., and Xinjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd. (collectively, Fufeng) and Deosen Biochemical (Ordos) Ltd. (Deosen) sold xanthan gum from the People's Republic of China (China) at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024. Additionally, we find that Jianlong Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (Jianlong), Jilin Meihua Amino Acid Co., Ltd (Jilin Meihua), Meihua Group International Trading (Hong Kong) Limited/Langfang Meihua Biotechnology Co., Ltd.,/Xinjiang Meihua Amino Acid Co., Ltd (Meihua), and Ningxia Top Hydrocolloids Co., Ltd.(Ningxia) are eligible for a separate rate. Commerce also determines that Deosen Biochemical Ltd., had no shipments during the POR.

DATES: Applicable July 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Molokwu or Paul Kebker, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8043 or (202) 482-2254, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 9, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by 60 days until July 8, 2026.² On June 11, 2026, Commerce issued a post-preliminary analysis memorandum and invited interested parties to comment on those results.³ On July 8, 2026, Commerce placed U.S. Customs and Border (CBP)'s de novo review of Enforce and Protect Act (EAPA) 8144 on the record of the review.⁴ For further details regarding the events that occurred subsequent to the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Xanthan Gum From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, Rescission, in Part, and Preliminary Determination of No Shipments; 2023-2024, 91 FR 959 (January 9, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 15, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 25, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Post-Preliminary Analysis Memorandum Regarding CBP's EAPA Report,” dated June 11, 2026 (Post-Preliminary Analysis).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Placing TRLED New Factual Information on the Record,” dated July 8, 2026, which contains CBP's July 8, 2026, De Novo Administrative Review.

⁵ See Memorandum, ” Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Xanthan Gum From the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024, dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Xanthan Gum from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 78 FR 43143 (July 19, 2013) (Order).

The product covered by scope of the Order is xanthan gum from China. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues parties raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is provided in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Final Determination of No Shipments

In the Preliminary Results, Commerce determined that Deosen Biochemical Ltd. did not have shipments of subject merchandise during the POR.⁷ As we received no information to contradict our preliminary determination with respect to Deosen Biochemical Ltd, we continue to find that it made no shipments of subject merchandise to the United States during the POR.

⁷ See Preliminary Results, 91 FR 959.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record, and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results and Post-Preliminary Analysis, we made certain changes to the weighted-average dumping margin calculations for both Fufeng and Deosen. For further discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

In the Preliminary Results, we determined that Fufeng, Deosen, and four other companies demonstrated their eligibility for a separate rate.⁸ For these final results, we continue to determine that the Fufeng, Deosen, and the four non-examined companies are eligible for a separate rate. We received comments on our calculation of a separate rate in the Post-Preliminary Analysis. Commerce has made no changes to our methodology for calculating a separate rate from the Preliminary Results.

⁸ Id.

China-Wide Entity

Under Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity,⁹ the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity in this review, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 154.07 percent) is not subject to change.¹⁰

⁹ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁰ See Order, 78 FR at 43144.

Aside from Deosen Biochemical Ltd., for which we continune to find no shipments, and CP Kelco (Shandong) Biological Company Limited, for which this review was rescinded at the Preliminary Results, Commerce considers all other companies for which a review was requested and did not demonstrate separate rate eligibility to be part of the China-wide entity. For these final results, we continue to consider Shanghai Smart Chemicals Co. Ltd. to be part of the China-wide entity because it did not file a separate rate application or certification.

Final Results of Review

We determine that the following weighted average dumping margins exist for the period July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Deosen Biochemical (Ordos) Ltd | 22.57
Neimenggu Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd. (aka Inner Mongolia Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd.)/Shandong Fufeng Fermentation Co., Ltd./Xinjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd.¹¹ | 38.62
Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Separate Rate:
Jianlong Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (formerly, Inner Mongolia Jianlong Biochemical Co., Ltd.) | 35.61
Jilin Meihua Amino Acid Co., Ltd | 35.61
Meihua Group International Trading (Hong Kong) Limited/Langfang Meihua Biotechnology Co., Ltd.,/Xinjiang Meihua Amino Acid Co., Ltd | 35.61
Ningxia Top Hydrocolloids Co., Ltd | 35.61

Disclosure

¹¹ Commerce continues to find that Neimenggu Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd. (aka Inner Mongolia Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd.), Shandong Fufeng Fermentation Co., Ltd., and Xinjiang Fufeng Biotechnologies Co., Ltd. are a single entity. See Xanthan Gum from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Preliminary Determination of No Shipments; 2013-2014, 80 FR 47464 (August 7, 2015), and accompanying PDM at 6, unchanged in Xanthan Gum from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2013-2014, 82 FR 11428 (February 23, 2017).

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed for these final results of review to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by the final results of this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the publication date of these final results in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For Fufeng and Deosen, Commerce will calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). Where the respondent reported reliable entered values, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates by aggregating the amount of dumping calculated for all U.S. sales to the importer and dividing this amount by the total entered value of the merchandise sold to the importer.¹² Where the respondent did not report entered values, Commerce will calculate importer-specific assessment rates by dividing the amount of dumping for reviewed sales to the importer by the total quantity of those sales. Commerce will calculate an estimated ad valorem importer-specific assessment rate to determine whether the per-unit assessment rate is de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent or below); however, Commerce will use the per-unit assessment rate where entered values were not reported.¹³ Where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is not zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to collect the appropriate duties at the time of liquidation. Where either the respondent's weighted average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁴

¹² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹³ Id.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

For entries submitted by an exporter individually examined during this review that were not reported in the U.S. sales database, but that entered under the case number of that exporter (i.e., at the individually-examined exporter's cash deposit rate), Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide entity rate (i.e., 154.07 percent).¹⁵

¹⁵ See Order, 78 FR at 43144.

For respondents not individually examined in this administrative review that qualified for a separate rate (i.e., Jianlong, Jilin Meihua, Meihua, and Ningxia), the assessment rate will be the weighted average of the dumping margin assigned to the mandatory respondents (i.e., Fufeng and Deosen) in these final results of this review.¹⁶

¹⁶ See Drawn Stainless Steel Sinks from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Preliminary Determination of No Shipments: 2014-2015, 81 FR 29528 (May 12, 2016), and accompanying PDM at 10-11, unchanged in Drawn Stainless Steel Sinks from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; Final Determination of No Shipments; 2014-2015, 81 FR 54042 (August 15, 2016).

For the respondents not eligible for a separate rate, that are part of the China-wide entity, we intend to instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 154.07 percent (i.e., the China-wide entity rate) to all entries of subject merchandise exported by these companies during the POR.

Additionally, for the above companies for which we made final no shipment determinations, any suspended entries that entered under that exporter's case number will be liquidated at the China-wide entity rate.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, the cash deposit requirements effective for shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of review will be as follows: (1) for the exporters listed in the table above, the cash deposit rate will be the rate indicated; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed exporters of subject merchandise not listed in the table above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the most recently published exporter-specific rate; (3) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate previously established for the China-wide entity (i.e., 154.07 percent); and (4) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the China exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. The cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification of Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing the final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results and Post Preliminary Analysis

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether the New Price Difference Test was Unlawfully Implemented

Comment 2: Whether to Deduct Certain Expenses from Fufeng's U.S. Price

Comment 3: Whether to Deduct Section 301 Duties from Fufeng's U.S. Price

Comment 4: Whether to Adjust the Surrogate Value (SV) for Labor

Comment 5: Whether to Adjust the SV for Marine Insurance Involving Fufeng's Air Shipments

Comment 6: Whether to Select Türkiye as the Surrogate Country

Comment 7: Whether Malaysia has the Best Available SV Information

Comment 8: Whether to Directly Value Energy Factor of Production (FOP) Inputs

Comment 9: Whether to Allow Byproduct Offsets for Certain By-products

Comment 10: Whether the Application of Adverse Facts Available (AFA) was Appropriate

Comment 11: Whether to Defer the Final Results

Comment 12: Whether an Insufficient Comment Period was Provided

Comment 13: Whether the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin for Non-Selected Respondents was Appropriately Calculated

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-14288 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P