INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-767 and 731-TA-1750 (Final)]

L-Lysine from China; Cancellation of Hearing for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Caitlyn Costello (202-205-2058), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for these investigations may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 6, 2026, the Commission established a schedule for the final phase of the subject antidumping and countervailing duty investigations (91 FR 16967, April 3, 2026). On May 29, 2025, counsel for Lysine Fair Trade Coalition and its individual members (collectively, “Petitioners”) filed a request to appear at the hearing. No other parties submitted a request to appear at the hearing. On July 9, 2026, counsel for the Petitioners withdrew their request to appear at the hearing, filed a request that the Commission cancel the scheduled hearing for this proceeding and indicated a willingness to respond to any Commission questions in lieu of an actual hearing. The Commission considers Petitioners' letter to be a request under 19 CFR 201.12 to take action with respect to these investigations, and that cancellation is appropriate because a public hearing is not necessary to address the legal and factual issues these investigations present. Consequently, the Commission has cancelled the public hearing in connection with this proceeding, scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2026. Parties to this proceeding should respond to any written questions posed by the Commission in their posthearing briefs, which are due to be filed on July 22, 2026.

For further information concerning this proceeding, see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Authority: This proceeding is being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to § 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 13, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-14277 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P