DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Noise Exposure Map Notice; Boca Raton Airport, Boca Raton, Florida

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, DOT.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) announces its determination that the Noise Exposure Maps submitted by the Boca Raton Airport Authority for the Boca Raton Airport under the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47501 et seq. (Aviation Safety and Noise Abatement Act) and 14 CFR part 150 are in compliance with applicable requirements.

DATES: The effective date of the FAA's determination on the Noise Exposure Maps is July 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Chasez, Federal Aviation Administration, Orlando Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, Suite 524, Orlando, Florida 32819, (407) 487-7236.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice announces that the FAA finds that the Noise Exposure Maps submitted for the Boca Raton Airport are in compliance with applicable requirements of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 150, effective July 9, 2026. Under 49 U.S.C. 47503 of the Aviation Safety and Noise Abatement Act (“the Act”), an airport operator may submit to the FAA Noise Exposure Maps which meet applicable regulations and which depict non-compatible land uses as of the date of submission of such maps, a description of projected aircraft operations, and the ways in which such operations will affect such maps. The Act requires such maps to be developed in consultation with interested and affected parties in the local community, government agencies, and persons using the airport. An airport operator who has submitted Noise Exposure Maps that are found by FAA to be in compliance with the requirements of 14 CFR part 150, promulgated pursuant to the Act, may submit a Noise Compatibility Program for FAA approval, which sets forth the measures the airport operator has taken or proposes to take to reduce existing non-compatible uses and prevent the introduction of additional non-compatible uses.

The FAA has completed its review of the Noise Exposure Maps and accompanying documentation submitted by the Boca Raton Airport Authority. The documentation that constitutes the “Noise Exposure Maps” as defined in 14 CFR 150.7 includes: 2025 Existing Condition Noise Exposure Map, 2030 Future Condition Noise Exposure Map, Runway 5 Flight Tracks Map, Runway 23 Flight Tracks Map, Touch and Go Flight Tracks Map, Helicopter Flight Tracks Map, the Existing and Future Conditions Noise Exposure Map, and Supporting Documentation Report. The FAA has determined that these Noise Exposure Maps and accompanying documentation are in compliance with applicable requirements. This determination is effective on July 9, 2026.

FAA's determination on the airport operator's Noise Exposure Maps is limited to a finding that the maps were developed in accordance with the procedures contained in Appendix A of 14 CFR part 150. Such determination does not constitute approval of the airport operator's data, information or plans, or a commitment to approve a Noise Compatibility Program or to fund the implementation of that Program. If questions arise concerning the precise relationship of specific properties to noise exposure contours depicted on a Noise Exposure Map submitted under Section 47503 of the Act, it should be noted that the FAA is not involved in any way in determining the relative locations of specific properties with regard to the depicted noise exposure contours, or in interpreting the Noise Exposure Maps to resolve questions concerning, for example, which properties should be covered by the provisions of Section 47506 of the Act. These functions are inseparable from the ultimate land use control and planning responsibilities of local government. These local responsibilities are not changed in any way under 14 CFR part 150 or through FAA's review of the Noise Exposure Maps. Therefore, the responsibility for the detailed overlaying of noise exposure contours onto the map depicting properties on the surface rests exclusively with the airport operator that submitted those maps, or with those public agencies and planning agencies with which consultation is required under Section 47503 of the Act. The FAA has relied on the certification by the airport operator, under 14 CFR 150.21, that the statutorily required consultation has been accomplished.

Copies of the full Noise Exposure Maps and report are available for examination by appointment at the following location: Federal Aviation Administration, Orlando Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, 5th Floor, Orlando, Florida 32819. The Noise Exposure Maps and report are also available for viewing and download at the airport's website (https://bocaairport.com/noise-exposure-map-update/).

To arrange an appointment to review the Noise Exposure Maps and report, contact Heather Chasez, Federal Aviation Administration, Southern Region/Orlando Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, Suite 524, Orlando, FL 32819, (407) 487-7236. Questions may be directed to the individual named above under the heading, FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Issued in Orlando Airports District Office, Orlando, FL on July 9, 2026.
Juan C. Brown,
Manager, Orlando Airports District Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-14276 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P