DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13065]

Foreign Terrorist Organization Designation of Juarez Cartel and Los Viagras

Based upon a review of the Administrative Records assembled in this matter, and in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury, I have concluded that there is a sufficient factual basis to find that the relevant circumstances described in section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (hereinafter “INA”) (8 U.S.C. 1189), exist with respect to: Juarez Cartel (also known as Cartel de Juarez, La Linea, Vicente Carrillo Fuentes Organization, VCFO, Carrillo Fuentes Drug Trafficking Organization, Barrio Azteca) and Los Viagras (also known as Los Viagras Cartel, Cartel de Los Viagras, Los Blancos de Troya).

Therefore, I hereby designate the aforementioned organizations and their respective aliases as Foreign Terrorist Organizations pursuant to section 219 of the INA.

This determination shall be published in the Federal Register. These designations go into effect upon publication.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-14259 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-AD-P