DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by August 17, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Control of Chronic Wasting Disease.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0189.

Summary of Collection: The Animal Health Protection Act (AHPA) of 2002 is the primary Federal law governing the protection of animal health. The law gives the Secretary of Agriculture broad authority to detect, control, and eradicate pests or diseases of livestock or poultry, and to pay claims arising from destruction of animals. Disease prevention is the most effective method for maintaining a healthy animal population and enhancing the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) ability to complete in exporting animals and animal products. Chronic wasting disease (CWD) is a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy (TSE) of elk, deer and moose typified by chronic weight loss leading to death. The presence of CWD disease in cervids causes significant economic and market losses to U.S. producers. To accelerate the control and limit the spread of this disease in the United States, APHIS created a cooperative, voluntary Federal-State-private sector CWD Herd Certification Program. The program is designed to identify farmed or captive herds infected with CWD and provided for the management of these herds in a way that reduces the risk of spreading CWD.

Need and Use of the Information: APHIS will collect information from owners of elk, deer, and moose herds who choose to participate in the CWD Herd Certification program. They would need to follow program requirements for animal identification, testing, herd management, and movement of animals into and from herds. APHIS also established requirements for the interstate movement of cervids to prevent movement of elk, deer, and moose that pose a risk of spreading CWD. Carrying out this program will entail the use of several information collection activities and three APHIS forms. Failing to collect it would make it impossible for APHIS to maintain its CWD Herd Certification Program, thereby hindering APHIS' ability to prevent and control the spread of CWD in the United States.

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit and not-for-profit; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents: 1,588.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting and Recordkeeping: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 162,510.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14258 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P