ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13484-01-R6]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc., MCA Geismar Site

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated June 9, 2026, denying a petition dated September 9, 2024, from RISE St. James, Healthy Gulf, Louisiana Bucket Brigade, Sierra Club, and Earthjustice (Petitioners). The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permit issued by the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ) to Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc. for its MCA Geismar Site located in Geismar, Ascension Parish, Louisiana.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Andy Chase; EPA Region 6 Air Permits Section; telephone number: (214) 665-2732; email address: chase.andy@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from RISE St. James, Healthy Gulf, Louisiana Bucket Brigade, Sierra Club, and Earthjustice dated September 9, 2024, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit no. 0180-00233-V0, issued by Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ) to Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.'s MCA Geismar Site in Geismar, Ascension Parish, Louisiana. On June 9, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than September 14, 2026.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
James McDonald,
Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-14257 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P