DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R7-NWRS-2026-1156; FXRS12630700000-267-FF07R08000; OMB Control Number 1018-0141]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Alaska Big Game Guide Use Survey

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), are proposing to renew an information collection with revisions.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before September 14, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on the closing date. To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES:

Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R7-NWRS-2026-1156] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-R7-NWRS-2026-1156, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R7-NWRS-2026-1156, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered. We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Madonna Baucum, Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, by email at Info_Coll@fws.gov, or by telephone at (703) 358-2503. Individuals who are hearing or speech impaired may call the Federal Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 for TTY assistance. You may also view the information collection request (ICR) at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed information collection request (ICR) described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 668dd-ee), authorizes the Service to permit uses—including commercial visitor services—on national wildlife refuges when such activities are determined to be compatible with the purposes for which each refuge was established. To support the provision of high-quality visitor services for wildlife-dependent recreation across the National Wildlife Refuge System, the Service issues permits for commercial guide services, including big game hunting, sport fishing, wildlife viewing, river trips, and other guided activities.

The Service uses Form 3-2538, “Alaska Guide Service Evaluation,” to collect information necessary to evaluate commercial guide services operating on national wildlife refuges in Alaska. This information assists refuge managers in assessing service quality, monitoring compliance with permit conditions, and ensuring that commercial activities align with refuge purposes and visitor experience objectives. Information gathered via Form 3-2538 allows the Service to:

• Monitor the quality of services provided by commercial guides.

• Gauge client satisfaction with the services.

• Assess the impacts of the activity on refuge resources.

We collect the following information from participants in the Alaska guide program via Form 3-2538:

• Details regarding the guided trip—name of the person(s) or outfitters guiding the trip and top three purposes for visiting the refuge.

• Experiences with guided trip.

• Level of satisfaction with guided trip and details regarding purpose of visit to refuge.

• Suggestions for improvements.

• Details about visitor—gender; State and/or country of residence; year of birth; race or ethnicity; details regarding formal schooling; and approximate household income.

• Contact information for follow-up questions (optional).

We collect this information to better understand visitor satisfaction and to effectively adapt visitor services programming in the Alaska Region. Form 3-2538 provides refuges with a quantitative, standardized tool that reflects social science survey design best practices and can be used consistently across the region. Individual refuge programs use the collected information to establish baseline conditions for guide-supported visitor experiences and to adjust management over time to ensure they continue to provide the desired opportunities on Alaska's refuges.

Proposed Revisions

With this submission, we will propose the following changes to this information collection:

1. Change the title of the collection from “Alaska Guide Service Evaluation” to “Alaska Big Game Guide Use Survey.”

2. Remove the following questions from Form 3-2538:

a. Question 3: What was the name of the outfitter(s) for your guided trip? Outfitter name(s).

b. Question 4: What was the name(s) of the person(s) who guided you? Guide Name(s).

c. Removal of all questions in Section 5—A little about you.

3. Add a field at the end of Section 3 for respondents to explain their responses (optional).

4. Renumber Section 6 to be Section 5.

5. Add a point-of-contact at the end of the new Section 6 for respondents to contact any questions or concerns they would like to share or discuss.

6. Correct minor grammatical and formatting errors.

The public may request a copy of updated draft Form 3-2538 contained in this information collection by sending a request to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer (see ADDRESSES).

Title of Collection: Alaska Big Game Guide Use Survey.

OMB Control Number: 1018-0141.

Form Number: Form 3-2538.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Clients of permitted commercial guide service providers.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 300.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 300.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 20 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 100.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: One time, following use of commercial guide services.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Madonna Baucum,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14256 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P