DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

FAA Approval of Noise Compatibility Program 14 CFR Part 150 Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, DOT.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) announces its findings on the noise compatibility program submitted by the Dane County for Dane County Regional Airport (MSN). On December 21, 2023, the FAA determined that the noise exposure maps (NEMs) submitted by Dane County were in compliance with applicable requirements. On July 10, 2026, the FAA approved the Dane County Regional Airport noise compatibility program. The noise compatibility program consisted of 18 recommended measures, including 9 noise abatement measures, 5 land use measures, and 4 program management measures. Of the measures, 12 were approved, 2 were partially approved, 1 was approved as voluntary, 1 was disapproved, and 2 were determined to have no present FAA action.

DATES: The effective date of the FAA's approval of the Dane County Regional Airport noise compatibility program is July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Emma Lienau, Chicago Airports District Office, 2300 Devon Avenue, Suite 312, Des Plaines, Illinois 60018. Tel: 847-294-7551.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice announces FAA's approval of the noise compatibility program for Dane County Regional Airport, effective July 10, 2026. Per United States Code section 47504 (49 U.S.C. 47504) and Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 150, an airport sponsor who has previously submitted a noise exposure map may submit to the FAA a noise compatibility program which sets forth the measures taken or proposed by the airport sponsor for the reduction of existing non-compatible land uses and prevention of additional non-compatible land uses within the area covered by the NEMs. As required by 49 U.S.C. 47504, such programs must be developed in consultation with interested and affected parties including local communities, government agencies, airport users, and the FAA.

The FAA does not substitute its judgment for that of the airport sponsor with respect to which measures should be recommended for action. The FAA approval or disapproval of an airport sponsor's recommendations in its noise compatibility program are made in accordance with the requirements and standards pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 47504 and 14 CFR part 150, which is limited to the following determinations:

a. The noise compatibility program was developed in accordance with the provisions and procedures of 14 CFR 150.23;

b. Program measures are reasonably consistent with achieving the goals of reducing existing non-compatible land uses around the airport and preventing the introduction of additional non-compatible land uses;

c. Program measures would not create an undue burden on interstate or foreign commerce, unjustly discriminate against types or classes of aeronautical uses, violate the terms of airport grant agreements, or intrude into areas preempted by the Federal Government; and

d. Program measures relating to the use of flight procedures can be implemented within the period covered by the program without derogating safety, adversely affecting the efficient use and management of the navigable airspace and air traffic control systems, or adversely affecting other powers and responsibilities of the Administrator prescribed by law.

Specific limitations of FAA's approval of NCPs are delineated in 14 CFR part 150.5. Approval is not a determination concerning the acceptability of land uses under Federal, state, or local law. Approval does not by itself constitute an FAA implementing action. A request for Federal action or approval to implement specific noise compatibility measures may be required, and an FAA decision on the request may require an environmental assessment of the proposed action. Approval does not constitute a commitment by the FAA to financially assist in the implementation of the program nor a determination that all measures covered by the program are eligible for grant-in-aid funding from the FAA. Where federal funding is sought, requests for project grants must be submitted to the FAA Airports District Office in Des Plaines, Illinois.

The Dane County submitted the NEMs, descriptions, and other documentation produced during the noise compatibility planning study to the FAA and the FAA determined that the NEMs for MSN were in compliance with the applicable requirements under 14 CFR part 150. The NEMs became effective on December 21, 2023. Notice of this determination was published in the Federal Register on Friday, February 9, 2024 (FR Doc. 2024-02660). For FAA's review and approval, Dane County submitted the updated NCP, based on the accepted NEMs, on October 24, 2025. The FAA officially began its formal review of the program on January 13, 2026, and was limited by law to approve or disapprove the program within 180 days (other than the use of new or modified flight procedures for noise control). Failure to approve or disapprove such program within the 180-day period shall be deemed to be an approval of such program. Notice of the intent to review the NCP was published in the Federal Register on January 15, 2026 (FR Doc. 2026-00683). The Federal Register Notice also announced the start of the 60-day public review period for the NCP and its documentation. The FAA received 9 comments during the public review period.

The submitted program contained 18 proposed actions to minimize impacts of aviation noise (on and/or off the airport, as applicable). The FAA completed its review and determined that the procedural and substantive requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47504 and 14 CFR part 150 were satisfied. A Record of Approval for the overall program was issued by the FAA effective July 10, 2026.

The specific program elements and their individual determinations are as follows:

NA-1: Develop Noise Abatement Flight Paths and Encourage Use of Such Flight Paths to Avoid Aircraft Overflying Educational Facilities to the South of the Airport—No Action Required at This Time.

NA-2: Encourage aircraft departing Runway 32 to pass through 2,500 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL) before turning left—Approved.

NA-3: Encourage eastbound and southbound aircraft exceeding 12,500 pounds departing Runway 3 to climb on runway heading through 2,500 feet Mean Sea Level (MSL) before turning right—Approved.

NA-4: Encourage all aircraft exceeding 12,500 pounds and departing Runway 21 to turn left 10 degrees as soon as safe and practicable—Approved.

NA-5: Encourage use of the established visual approach and departure corridors for helicopters—Approved.

NA-6: Modify the existing preferential runway use program to improve the compliance with aircraft arriving from and departing to the north—Partially Approved.

NA-7: Encourage the use of Noise Abatement Departure Profile (NADP) procedures by operators of jet aircraft—Approved as Voluntary.

NA-8: Consider Runway Reconfiguration to Address Noncompatible Land Use to the South of the Airport—No Action Required at This Time.

NA-9: Encourage the Wisconsin Air National Guard 115th Fighter Wing to limit F-35A aircraft operations to the daytime—Disapproved for the Purposes of Part 150.

LU-1: Maintain Existing Compatible Land Uses in the Airport Vicinity—Approved.

LU-2: Continue Voluntary Land Acquisition of Noncompatible Land Uses Inside The 70 DNL Noise Contour—Approved.

LU-3: Acquire Cherokee Marsh and Token Creek Park Areas Should They Be Considered for Noise-Sensitive Use—Partially Approved.

LU-4: Monitor for voluntary land acquisition of the Oak Park Terrace mobile home community—Approved.

LU-5: Implement a Sound Insulation Program to Provide Treatment to Noise Sensitive Structures Within the 65 DNL Noise Contour—Approved.

PM-1: Re-Establish And Maintain a Noise Advisory Committee—Approved.

PM-2: Continue and Improve Noise Complaint Response Program—Approved.

PM-3: Regular Updates of the Noise Exposure Map—Approved.

PM-4: Periodic Evaluation and Update of the Noise Compatibility Program when Necessary—Approved.

These determinations are set forth in detail in a Record of Approval signed by the Great Lakes Region, Airports Division Manager on July 10, 2026. The Record of Approval, as well as other evaluation materials and the documents comprising the submittal, are available for review at the FAA office listed above and at the administrative offices of the Dane County Regional Airport. The Record of Approval also will be available on-line at https://www.faa.gov/airports/environmental/airport_noise/part_150/states.

Issued in Des Plaines, IL.
Dated: July 10, 2026.
James Gregory Keefer,
Director, Airports Division, Great Lakes Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-14255 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P