Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11040 of July 9, 2026

Adjusting Imports of Commercial Aircraft, Jet Engines, and Aircraft and Engine Parts Into the United States

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

1. Within the past 90 days, the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary) transmitted to me a report on his investigation into the effects of imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts on the national security of the United States under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1862 (section 232). Based on the facts considered in that investigation, and taking into account the close relation of the economic welfare of the Nation to our national security and other relevant factors, see 19 U.S.C. 1862(d), the Secretary found and advised me of his opinion that commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts are being imported into the United States in such quantities and under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States.

2. Among other things, the Secretary found that commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts are essential to the national security and economy of the United States. Such products and their related industries provide critical functions for a variety of key sectors of the United States, including defense, cargo, transportation, and tourism. The United States commercial aircraft manufacturing and industrial base not only supports national defense requirements but also is an important driver of United States economic activity and well-paying American jobs.

3. For example, the United States Government uses large commercial aircraft—and military aircraft, engines, and parts derived from commercial variants—to perform certain military operations, respond to emergencies, conduct official travel, and transport cargo and troops to advance national security objectives. Commercial aircraft operated by commercial carriers support national defense requirements by providing air transportation and operational support services to the Department of War (DoW), including Service Component Commands of the United States Transportation Command: Air Mobility Command, Military Sealift Command, and United States Army Transportation Command. Further, the manufacturing and industrial base for commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts supplies DoW with dual-use products and commercially derived defense-specific products, as well as provides important capability to perform maintenance, repair, and overhaul services.

4. The Secretary found that the United States aircraft industry is facing challenges to adequately meet economic and national security demands. These challenges are caused by, among other things, actions and practices of foreign countries, overreliance on foreign imports, and insufficient incentives to invest domestically.

5. The Secretary found that the actions and practices of foreign countries have for decades harmed, and continue to harm, the United States commercial aircraft manufacturing industry, leading to an underutilization of domestic manufacturing capacity, a harmful cycle of qualified workforce decline, industry consolidation, and rising costs of production. The resulting loss of skilled job opportunities and aerospace downsizing efforts, for example, have led to high production costs and delays, hindering the ability of domestic industry to satisfy national security requirements.

6. The Secretary found that the United States aircraft industry is too reliant on foreign supply chains, raising national security concerns. For example, imported aircraft parts pose safety and security risks because of quality control and counterfeiting. Non-compliant and counterfeit components have led to numerous issues, including the removals of aircraft from service, fuselage corrosion, and compromised jet engines, affecting both commercial and defense fleets. Quality control and counterfeiting issues from foreign imports thus raise risks to the national security of the United States. And foreign import reliance intolerably leaves the United States aerospace supply chain vulnerable to exogenous shocks and foreign manipulation.

7. The Secretary found that foreign imports and competition, without intervention, will continue to harm the United States aircraft industry and hinder the incentives for United States producers to invest in developing and expanding manufacturing capacity, production, and their workforce, at a time in which they are already facing challenges to meet economic and national security demands. For example, foreign imports and competition weaken the United States labor supply by reducing incentives for domestic production, as manufacturers often outsource work or rely on imported components to cut costs, lowering demand for United States labor in manufacturing and maintenance and preventing domestic manufacturers from optimizing output. Competitive pressure from lower-cost foreign suppliers also forces United States firms to keep wages stagnant or limit hiring, making aircraft manufacturing jobs less appealing compared to other industries. Without these investments, United States defense industries and services that vitally depend on a robust and resilient domestic commercial aerospace industry will likely face rising costs, supply uncertainty, and potential backlogs in procurement and orders of military aircraft, engines, and parts.

8. The Secretary found that the present quantities and circumstances of imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts threaten to impair the national security of the United States.

9. In light of these findings and the others in the Secretary's report, the Secretary recommended that the President direct further discussions and negotiations with foreign jurisdictions to address the threatened impairment to the national security posed by imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts. The Secretary also recommended that no immediate tariffs be imposed under section 232 to address the threatened impairment to the national security posed by imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts.

10. After considering the Secretary's report, the factors in section 232(d) (19 U.S.C. 1862(d)), and other relevant factors and information, I concur with the Secretary's finding that commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts are being imported into the United States in such quantities and under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States. In my judgment, and in light of the Secretary's report, the factors in section 232(d) (19 U.S.C. 1862(d)), and other relevant factors and information, I determine that it is necessary and appropriate to enter into negotiations with trading partners to adjust the imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security of the United States.

11. I therefore direct the Secretary and the United States Trade Representative (Trade Representative) to jointly pursue negotiation of agreements or continue any current negotiations of agreements to address the threatened impairment of the national security with respect to imported commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts, with any foreign trading partner the Secretary and the Trade Representative deem appropriate, and to update me on the progress of such negotiations within 180 days of the date of this proclamation. Under current circumstances and in light of future requirements of the United States, this course of action is necessary and appropriate to address the threatened impairment of the national security. Depending on the status or outcome of such negotiations, I may consider alternative remedies in the future.

12. Section 232 authorizes the President to take action to adjust the imports of an article and its derivatives that are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States. Section 232 includes the authority to adopt and carry out a plan of action, with adjustments over time, to address the national security threat. That initial plan of action may include negotiations of agreements along with other actions to adjust imports to address the national security threat, including tariffs. Moreover, if action under section 232 includes the negotiation of an agreement, such as one contemplated in section 232(c)(3)(A)(i) (19 U.S.C. 1862(c)(3)(A)(i)), the President may also take other actions he deems necessary to adjust imports so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security of the United States, including if such an agreement is not entered into within 180 days of the date of this proclamation or is not being carried out or is ineffective. See 19 U.S.C. 1862(c)(3)(A).

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including section 232, and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, do hereby proclaim as follows:

(1) The Secretary and the Trade Representative, and any senior executive branch official they deem appropriate, shall jointly pursue or continue pursuing negotiations of agreements to address the threatened impairment of the national security with respect to imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts.

(2) The Secretary and the Trade Representative, in consultation with any other senior executive branch officials they deem appropriate, shall, from time to time, update me on the status or outcome of the negotiations described in this proclamation. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall provide one of these updates within 180 days of the date of this proclamation.

(3) The Secretary shall continue to monitor imports of commercial aircraft, jet engines, and their associated parts. The Secretary also shall, from time to time, in consultation with any senior executive branch officials the Secretary deems appropriate, review the status of such imports with respect to the national security. The Secretary shall inform me of any circumstances that, in the Secretary's opinion, might indicate the need for further action by the President under section 232.

(4) Any provision of previous proclamations and Executive Orders that is inconsistent with this proclamation is superseded to the extent of such inconsistency. If any provision of this proclamation or the application of any provision of this proclamation to any individual or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this proclamation and the application of its provisions to any other individual or circumstance shall not be affected.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this ninth day of July, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fifty-first.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-14334

Filed 7-14-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P