DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1110-0087]

[Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection, eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection

AGENCY: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Division, FBI, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until August 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Matthew B. Fancher, Unit Chief, Crime and Law Enforcement Statistics Unit, FBI, CJIS Division, Module D-2, 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306, (304) 625-4830, mbfancher@fbi.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on May 5, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number [1110-0087]. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Abstract: This collection is needed to collect the number of contacts law enforcement officers have with the public in three major categories—citizen calls for service, unit/officer-initiated contacts, and court/bailiff activities.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: N/A.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond:

Affected Public: Federal, state, county, city, tribal, and territorial law enforcement agencies.

5. Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 18,671.

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 minutes.

8. Frequency: Annually.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 9,336 hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of potential respondents | Frequency | Total potential annual responses | Time per response (min) | Total annual burden (hours)
Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection | 18,671 | Annually | 18,671 | 30 | 9,336
Unduplicated Totals | 18,671 |  | 18,671 |  | 9,336

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-14250 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-02-P