COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the Maryland Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the Maryland Advisory Committee (Committee) to the Commission will hold public meetings via Zoom. The purpose is for the committee to begin hearing expert testimony and continue briefing planning on the committee's chosen topic of artificial intelligence and its application in voting administration.

DATES:

Thursday, September 10, 2026; 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.: Briefing Panel 1

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_LG6U7AYjQrG_ADvHOEoEBw.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 843 7680 #.

Wednesday, September 23, 2026; 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Debrief & Business Meeting

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_yjEk3BhyTHWkJzKsEClxeA.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 526 3632 #.

Wednesday, October 21, 2026; 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Business Meeting

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_DKvEpdsXSeio5ZWOQIYLfQ.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 120 0452 #.

Agendas: https://usccr.box.com/s/apmfnfyjmh2i44huqf8354o23sbh88hn (note: final meeting agendas will be available prior to the meeting dates).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Peery, Designated Federal Officer, at bpeery@usccr.gov or 1-202-701-1376.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Virtual committee meetings are available to the public through the registration links above. Any interested member of the public may join at the links to listen to meetings. Open comment periods for each date will be provided to allow members of the public to make statements as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meetings will include a list of persons who are present at the meetings. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the Zoom meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to each meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the scheduled meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Evelyn Bohor at ebohor@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 809-9618.

Records generated from these meetings may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after meetings. Records of meetings will be available via the file sharing website: https://tinyurl.com/mnshz8n9 as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at ebohor@usccr.gov.

Dated: July 13, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-14243 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6335-01-P