DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center For Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The contract proposals and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the contract proposals, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis; Panel Developmental and Regeneration Biology.

Date: August 6, 2026.

Time: 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rass M. Shayiq, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 2182, MSC 7818, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-2359, shayiqr@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Contracts: Animal Care and Laboratory Support Services to the Vaccine Research Center.

Date: August 10, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Zhuqing Li, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 669-5068, zhuqing.li@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Contracts: Lung Health Program.

Date: August 10, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Collaborative Research on Type 1 Diabetes.

Date: August 11, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jolanta M. Topczewska, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr. Rm 710-E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 867-5309, jolanta.topczewska@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Early Immune System Development and Ontogeny.

Date: August 11, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Andrew M. Wolfe, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr. Room 6214, Bethesda, MD 20892, andrew.wolfe@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Computational Neuroimaging.

Date: August 11, 2026.

Time: 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Aurea D. De Sousa, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 5186, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-6829, aurea.desousa@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Topics in HIV Molecular Virology, Cell Biology, and Drug Development.

Date: August 11, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Frank S. De Silva, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0000, fdesilva@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism.

Date: August 12, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Baskaran Thyagarajan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 800B, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 867-5309, thyagarajanb2@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Sterlyn H. Gibson,
Program Specialist, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-14241 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P