ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13145-01-OAR]

Ambient Air Monitoring Reference and Equivalent Methods; Designation of One New Reference Method and Three New Equivalent Methods

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has designated one new reference method for measuring carbon monoxide (CO), one new equivalent method for measuring particulate matter (PM) 2.5 micrometers (µm) or less (PM2.5), one new equivalent method for measuring PM 10µm or less (PM10), and one new equivalent method for measuring PM10-2.5 in ambient air.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information about this notice, contact the Reference and Equivalency Methods Program, Air Quality Assessment Division, Office of State Air Partnerships, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, P.O. Box 12055, 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina 27711. email address: FRMFEM@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with regulations at 40 CFR part 53, the EPA evaluates various methods for monitoring the concentrations of ambient air pollutants for which the Agency has established National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) as set forth in 40 CFR part 50. Air monitoring methods determined to meet specific requirements for adequacy are designated by the EPA as either reference or equivalent methods (as applicable), thereby permitting their use under 40 CFR part 58 by States and other air monitoring agencies for determining compliance with the NAAQS. A list of all reference or equivalent methods that have been previously designated by the EPA may be found at https://www.epa.gov/amtic/air-monitoring-methods-criteria-pollutants.

The EPA hereby announces the designation of one new reference method for measuring concentrations of CO ambient air. This designation is made under the provisions of 40 CFR part 53, as amended on March 6, 2024.¹

¹ 89 FR 16202 (Mar. 6, 2024).

The new reference method for CO is an automated method (analyzer) utilizing the measurement principle based on gas filter correlation principles and non-dispersive infrared technology (GFC/NDIR). This newly designated reference method is identified as follows:

RFCA-0625-271, “Vasthi Instruments Model Vair-9003 CO Analyzer,” GFC/NDIR analyzer operated in a range of 0-50 parts per million (ppm), with 0.5 µm, 47 millimeter (mm) diameter Teflon® filter installed, operated at temperatures between 20 °C and 30 °C, with temperature and pressure compensation, at a nominal sampling flow rate of 800 cubic centimeters per minute (cc/min), using a 5-minute averaging time, with 100-240 volt (V) input power, 270-watt power consumption, equipped with a 7-inch liquid crystal display (LCD) touch screen display, and operated according to the Vasthi Instruments Model Vair-9003 Carbon Monoxide Gas Analyzer User's Instruction Manual.

An application for a reference method determination for this CO method was received by the EPA on November 21, 2024. This monitor is commercially available from the applicant, Vasthi Instruments Pvt. Ltd, Phase IV, Auto Nagar, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India.

The EPA hereby announces the designation of three new equivalent methods for measuring concentrations of PM2.5, PM10, and PM10-2.5 in ambient air. These designations are made under the provisions of 40 CFR part 53, as amended on March 6, 2024.²

² Id.

The new equivalent method for PM2.5 is an automated method (monitor) utilizing the measurement principle based on optical mass spectroscopy. This newly designated equivalent method is identified as follows:

EQPM-1125-273, “Met One Instruments Powered by Acoem OPX 1025 Optical PM2.5 Mass Monitor,” continuous ambient particulate monitor operated at a volumetric sample flow rate of 16.67 liters/min equipped with a standard U.S. EPA PM 10 µm or less in ambient air (PM10) size-selective inlet (meeting 40 CFR part 50 Appendix L specifications); for example, Met One PN: BX-802, or with a TSP inlet designed for 16.67 liters/min, Inlet Heater/Sample Conditioner (Met One PN: 84288), and Met One PN: BX-597A ambient temperature/barometric pressure/relative humidity combination sensor or compatible Weather Sensor as specified in the OPX 1025 Operation Manual; and configured for operation with firmware version 1.0.0 or later, in accordance with the OPX 1025 Operation Manual. This designation applies to PM2.5 measurements only.

An application for an equivalent method determination for this PM2.5 method was received by the EPA on July 11, 2025. This monitor is commercially available from the applicant, Met One Instruments, 200 NE Greenfield Drive, Grants Pass, OR 97526.

The new equivalent method for PM10 is an automated method (monitor) utilizing the measurement principle based on optical mass spectroscopy. This newly designated equivalent method is identified as follows:

EQPM-1225-274, “Met One Instruments Powered by Acoem OPX 1025 Optical PM10 Mass Monitor,” continuous ambient particulate monitor operated at a volumetric flow rate of 16.67 liters/min equipped with a standard US EPA PM10 size-selective inlet (meeting 40 CFR 50 Appendix L specifications); for example, Met One PN: BX-802, Inlet Heater/Sample Conditioner (Met One PN: 84288), and Met One PN: BX-597A ambient temperature/barometric pressure/relative humidity combination sensor or compatible Weather Sensor as specified in the OPX 1025 Operation Manual; and configured for operation with firmware version 1.0.0 or later, in accordance with the OPX 1025 Operation Manual. This designation applies to PM10 measurements only.

An application for an equivalent method determination for this PM10 method was received by the EPA on July 21, 2025. This monitor is commercially available from the applicant, Met One Instruments, 200 NE Greenfield Drive, Grants Pass, OR 97526.

The new equivalent method for PM10-2.5 utilizes a pair of optical mass spectroscopy monitors that have been designated individually as equivalent methods, one for PM2.5 and the other for PM10. The PM2.5 and PM10 monitors are designated as equivalent methods EQPM-1125-273 and EQPM-1225-274, respectively. The newly designated PM10-2.5 monitor is identified as follows:

EQPM-1225-275, “Met One Instruments Powered by Acoem OPX 1025 Optical PM10-2.5 Mass Monitor Pair,” for the determination of coarse particulate matter as PM10-2.5, consisting of a pair of Met One Instruments Powered by Acoem OPX 1025 monitors, with one being the OPX 1025 Optical PM2.5 monitor (EQPM-1125-273) and the other being the OPX 1025 Optical PM10 monitor (EQPM-1225-274). The units are to be collocated to within 1-4 meters of one another and sample concurrently. Both units are operated in accordance with the OPX 1025 Operation Manual. This designation applies to PM10-2.5 measurements only.

An application for an equivalent method determination for this PM10-2.5 method was received by the EPA on July 22, 2025. This monitor is commercially available from the applicant, Met One Instruments, 200 NE Greenfield Drive, Grants Pass, OR 97526.

As designated reference and equivalent methods, these methods are acceptable for use by States and other air monitoring agencies under the requirements of 40 CFR part 58, Ambient Air Quality Surveillance. For such purposes, these methods must be used in strict accordance with the operation or instruction manual associated with these methods and subject to any specifications and limitations (e.g., configuration or operational settings) specified in the designated method descriptions. Consistent or repeated noncompliance with any of these conditions should be reported to the Reference and Equivalency Methods Program.

Use of these methods should also be in general accordance with the guidance and recommendations of applicable sections of the “Quality Assurance Handbook for Air Pollution Measurement Systems, Volume I,” EPA/600/R-94/038a and “Quality Assurance Handbook for Air Pollution Measurement Systems, Volume II, Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Program,” EPA-454/B-13-003.³ Provisions concerning modification of such methods by users are specified under section 2.8 (Modifications of Methods by Users) of Appendix C to 40 CFR part 58.

³ Both of these handbooks are available at https://www.epa.gov/amtic/ambient-air-monitoring-quality-assurance-guidance-documents.

Questions concerning the commercial availability or technical aspects of these methods should be directed to the applicants.

Aaron Szabo,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation.

[FR Doc. 2026-14237 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P