DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0550]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Office of Refugee Resettlement Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Application and Withdrawal of Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Application or Declination of Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Placement Forms

AGENCY: Office of Refugee Resettlement, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Refugee Resettlement is requesting a 3-year extension with revisions of the Unaccompanied Refugee Minors (URM) Program Application and Withdrawal of URM Program Application or Declination of URM Program Placement Forms (Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0550, expiration July 31, 2026). Revisions were made to reduce burden and streamline information collection.

DATES: Comments due August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202607-0970-005. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The URM Program Application is completed on behalf of unaccompanied minors in the United States who are applying for entry into the URM Program. The application includes biographical data and information on the child's needs to support placement efforts. The Withdrawal of URM Program Application or Declination of URM Program Placement Forms are completed when a child is no longer interested in entering the URM Program or is not interested in entering the placement he/she was offered. These forms will be translated into Spanish, French, and other languages as appropriate. ACF acknowledges that English is the official language and authoritative version of all federal information and will note this on the translated material.

Proposed revisions include reducing the number of open-ended text box questions by 67 percent, changing the format of other questions to allow for quicker responses, cutting unnecessary questions, and revising instructions for enhanced clarity.

Respondents: Case managers, attorneys, or other representatives working with unaccompanied minors who may be eligible for the URM Program.

Annual Burden Estimates

The edits described above will result in a reduction in average burden hours per respondent by 33 percent. The estimated total number of respondents over the next 3 years is expected to be fewer than previously estimated. Overall, the estimated total annual burden hours will be reduced by 48 percent once revisions are implemented. Revisions will be implemented after a 12-month implementation timeframe; the following burden estimates are specific to the revised version following the implementation period.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Application | 350 | 1 | 1.00 | 350
Withdrawal of Application or Declination of Placement Forms | 40 | 1 | 0.20 | 8
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  | 358

(Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1522(d).)

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14225 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-89-P