DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0933]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Request for Retroactive Induction for a Period Previously Completed Under Chapter 33

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before September 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra Mccleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: VA Form 28-10286, Request for Retroactive Induction for a Period Previously Completed under Chapter 33.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0933. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently/previously approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 28-10286 is primarily used for gathering the necessary information for Veterans to request a retroactive induction for a period previously completed under Chapter 33 benefits. Without this information, a retroactive induction for a period previously completed under Chapter 33 benefits could not be determined. The annual burden hours increased due to the number of respondents increasing from the last approved collection.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 48,333.33 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 144,601 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-14221 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P