DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0373]

Certificates of Alternative Compliance for the Coast Guard Heartland District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of issuance of a certificate of alternative compliance.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard announces that the Coast Guard Heartland District's Prevention Division has issued certificates of alternative compliance from the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (72 COLREGS), to vessels of special construction or purpose that cannot fully comply with the light, shape, and sound signal provisions of 72 COLREGS without interfering with the vessel's design and construction. We are issuing this notice because its publication is required by statute. This notification of issuance of a certificate of alternative compliance promotes the Coast Guard's marine safety mission.

DATES: The Certificates of Alternative Compliance listed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below were issued between February 2026 and June 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information or questions about this notice call or email Lieutenant Natalie Cordes, Heartland District, Prevention Division, U.S. Coast Guard, telephone 571-608-4791, email Scott.B.Wingfield@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States is signatory to the International Maritime Organization's International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (72 COLREGS), as amended. The special construction or purpose of some vessels makes them unable to comply with the light, shape, or sound signal provisions of the 72 COLREGS. Under statutory law, however, specified 72 COLREGS provisions are not applicable to a vessel of special construction or purpose if the Coast Guard determines that the vessel cannot comply fully with those requirements without interfering with the special function of the vessel.¹

¹ 33 U.S.C. 1605.

The owner, builder, operator, or agent of a special construction or purpose vessel may apply to the Coast Guard District Office in which the vessel is being built or operated for a determination that compliance with alternative requirements is justified,² and the Chief of the Prevention Division will then issue the applicant a certificate of alternative compliance (COAC) if he or she determines that the vessel cannot comply fully with 72 COLREGS light, shape, and sound signal provisions without interference with the vessel's special function.³ If the Coast Guard issues a COAC, it must publish notice of this action in the Federal Register.⁴

² 33 CFR 81.5.

³ 33 CFR 81.9.

⁴ 33 U.S.C. 1605(c) and 33 CFR 81.18.

The Heartland District has issued COACs to the following vessels from February 2026 and June 2026:

Year | Vessel name | Details
2026 | SPACESHIP | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be positioned centerline at the vessel foc'sle, 36'-8⅜” above the main deck; and the forward anchor light positioned centerline at the vessel foc'sle, 38'-10⅜” above the main deck.
2026 | LILLY BORDELON | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be on the forward portion of the helicopter landing deck, positioned 90'-¼” forward of the vessel's main mast and 52'-5” above the main deck; the aft masthead light positioned on the main mast, 90'-¼” aft of the forward masthead light, and 69'-6 ¾” above the main deck; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 3'-3” from the side of the vessel, and 28'-2 13/16” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on positioned centerline on the top aft part of the pilothouse, 41'-8 ⅜” above the main deck.
2026 | SATURN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be on the main mast, 10” aft of midships and 42'-9” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing when upright, and 26'-⅞” when main mast is lowered; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 14'-6” from side of the vessel, and 23'-⅛” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; the stern light to be placed on aft side of the pilothouse, positioned 4” starboard and 11'-1 13/16” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead light, they may be placed 1' 6” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'-2 ⅞” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing, with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6'-7”.
2026 | BARBARA G | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be on the main mast, 10” aft of midships and 42'-9” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing when upright, and 26'-⅞” when main mast is lowered; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 14'-6” from side of the vessel, and 23'-⅛” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; the stern light to be placed on aft side of the pilothouse, positioned 4” starboard and 11'-1 13/16” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead light, they may be placed 1' 6” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'-2 ⅞” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing, with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6'-7”.
2026 | TITAN (Hull 502) | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be on the main mast, 10” aft of midships and 42'-9” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing when upright, and 26'-⅞” when main mast is lowered; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 14'-6” from side of the vessel, and 23'-⅛” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; the stern light to be placed on aft side of the pilothouse, positioned 4” starboard and 11'-1 13/16” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead light, they may be placed 1' 6” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'-2 ⅞” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing, with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6'-7”.
2026 | C HADEN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be on the main mast, 10” aft of midships and 42'-9” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing when upright, and 26'-⅞” when main mast is lowered; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 14'-6” from side of the vessel, and 23'-⅛” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; the stern light to be placed on aft side of the pilothouse, positioned 4” starboard and 11'-1 13/16” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead light, they may be placed 1' 6” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'—2 ⅞” above the hull as defined in the referenced drawing, with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6'-7”.
2026 | TITAN (Hull 493) | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | DEFIANT | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | INTREPID | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | ENDURANCE | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | RESILIENT | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | VALOR | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3 ⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6 ½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | VANGUARD | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be aft centerline on the pilothouse, 40'-3⅛” above the main deck when upright, and 23'-7” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse 14'-6½” from the side of the vessel and 20'-6 ¼” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4” starboard of centerline; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed 18” starboard and 10” aft of the masthead lights starting at 25'-9” above the main deck and vertically spaced at 6'-7”.
2026 | LAGUNA GULF | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be positioned on the mast above the pilot house at a height of 39'-4 ⅝” above the hull and when the mast is in the lowered position, a height of 22'-7 ⅛” above the hull; the sidelights to be on positioned near the pilot house at a height of 12'-5 ⅝” above the hull and 11'-3 5/16” from the side of the vessel; the stern light to be placed based on the towing vessel being dual direction operation: Ahead Direction: Stern light centered on the pilot house at a height of 22'-7 ⅛” for pushing ahead operations (e.g., pushing, hauling alongside, and pulling); and Astern Direction: Stern light placed on the mast at a height of 27'-9 ⅝” for astern operations (e.g., towing); and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead lights, they may be placed 1'-6” off centerline starting at 25'-5 ⅛” above the hull and vertically spaced at 6'-7”; and as a result of the Restricted in Ability to Maneuver and Not Under Command light placement, the towing masthead lights required by Rule 24 of the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea 1972 (COLREGS) and the Inland Navigational Rules contained in 33 CFR Subchapter 83.24 will not be above and clear of all other lights.
2026 | BOCA GULF | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be positioned on the mast above the pilot house at a height of 39'-4 ⅝” above the hull and when the mast is in the lowered position, a height of 22'-7 ⅛” above the hull; the sidelights to be on positioned near the pilot house at a height of 12'-5 ⅝” above the hull and 11'-3 5/16” from the side of the vessel; the stern light to be placed based on the towing vessel being dual direction operation: Ahead Direction: Stern light centered on the pilot house at a height of 22'-7 ⅛” for pushing ahead operations (e.g., pushing, hauling alongside, and pulling); and Astern Direction: Stern light placed on the mast at a height of 27'-9 ⅝” for astern operations (e.g., towing); and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead lights, they may be placed 1'-6” off centerline starting at 25'-5 ⅛” above the hull and vertically spaced at 6'-7”; and as a result of the Restricted in Ability to Maneuver and Not Under Command light placement, the towing masthead lights required by Rule 24 of the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea 1972 (COLREGS) and the Inland Navigational Rules contained in 33 CFR Subchapter 83.24 will not be above and clear of all other lights.
2026 | TRICHE CHOUEST | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be based on the dual direction operation towing vessel: Ahead Direction: located on the forward portion of the elevated pilothouse, positioned 39.63' aft of the vessel's bow and 60.95' above the main deck; Astern Direction: located on the aft portion of the elevated pilothouse, positioned 60.71' forward of the stern of the vessel and 60.95' above the main deck; the aft masthead light positioned on the main mast, 22.28' aft of the forward masthead light in either direction, and 16.40' above the forward masthead light; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse, positioned 3.55' from side of the vessel, and 45.88' above the main deck; the stern light to be placed based on the dual direction operation towing vessel: Ahead Direction: positioned centerline on the aft part of the superstructure, 9' above the main deck; Astern Direction: positioned centerline on the forward part of the superstructure, 9' above the main deck; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed positioned on the main mast starting at a height of 60.95' above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6.56'.
2026 | CM-ATB2 HULL 742 | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be based on the dual direction operation towing vessel: Ahead Direction: located on the forward portion of the elevated pilothouse, positioned 39.63' aft of the vessel's bow and 60.95' above the main deck; Astern Direction: located on the aft portion of the elevated pilothouse, positioned 60.71' forward of the stern of the vessel and 60.95' above the main deck; the aft masthead light positioned on the main mast, 22.28' aft of the forward masthead light in either direction, and 16.40' above the forward masthead light; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse, positioned 3.55' from side of the vessel, and 45.88' above the main deck; the stern light to be placed based on the dual direction operation towing vessel: Ahead Direction: positioned centerline on the aft part of the superstructure, 9' above the main deck; Astern Direction: positioned centerline on the forward part of the superstructure, 9' above the main deck; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights placed positioned on the main mast starting at a height of 60.95' above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6.56'.
2026 | ELIKA | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be positioned centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40'-3 ½” above the main deck when upright, and 27'-2” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse, positioned 13'-2” from side of the vessel, and 21'-1” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1'-4” starboard of centerline, and 6'-9 ½” aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights positioned rather than placing these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead lights, they may be placed 6” forward of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'-9 11/16” above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 3'-3 ⅜”.
2026 | HULL 429-O.N. 1362669 | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be positioned on the main mast, 42'-4 ¼” above the main deck; the sidelights to be on the pilothouse, positioned 13'-2” from side of the vessel, and 23'-1 11/16” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the pilothouse, 4'-9 9/16” aft of the main mast and 24'-5 ¾” from the main deck; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights are positioned rather than placing these lights on the in a vertical line with the masthead lights, they may be placed 1'-7” aft of the masthead lights starting at a height of 25'-11 ⅜” above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 6'-6 ¾”.
2026 | CM ATB-1 Hull 743 | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be located on the forward portion of the barge, positioned 56' 7 1/16” aft of the vessel's bow and 14' 4” above the main deck and the forward anchor light to be located on the forward portion of the barge, positioned 56' 7 1/16” aft of the vessel's bow and 16' 4” above the main deck.
2026 | CM ATB-2 Hull 744 | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's forward masthead light to be located on the forward portion of the barge, positioned 56' 7 1/16” aft of the vessel's bow and 14' 4” above the main deck and the forward anchor light to be located on the forward portion of the barge, positioned 56' 7 1/16” aft of the vessel's bow and 16' 4” above the main deck.
2026 | ADDISYN | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's masthead light to be positioned centerline on the elevated pilothouse, 40'-3 ½” above the main deck when upright, and 27'-2” above the main deck when mast is in the lowered position during ship assist work to prevent damage when working in close proximity to a ship's bow/stern flare; the sidelights to be on the elevated pilothouse, positioned 13'-2” from side of the vessel, and 21'-1” above the main deck; the stern light to be placed on the aft side of the elevated pilothouse, 1'-4” starboard of centerline, and 6'-9 ½” aft of amidships; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights positioned rather than these lights on the centerline in a vertical line with the masthead lights, they may be placed 6” forward of the masthead lights starting at a height of 28'-9 11/16” above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 3'-3 ⅜”.
2026 | MR001 O.N. 1364092 | This certificate authorized the placement of the vessel's stern light to be placed on the starboard of centerline 4.278m, 0.5m from the stern and 1.20m from the main deck; and the restricted in ability to maneuver and not under command (RAM/NUC) lights positioned 1m from centerline on either side of the main mast starting at a height of 5.4m above the main deck with vertical spacing between the RAM/NUC lights being 2m.

The Chief of Prevention Division of the Heartland District, U.S. Coast Guard, certifies that the vessels listed above are of special construction or purpose, and are unable to comply fully with the requirements of the provisions enumerated in the 72 COLREGS, without interfering with the normal operation, construction, or design of the vessel. The Chief of Prevention Division further finds and certifies that the listed vessels are in the closest possible compliance with the applicable provisions of the 72 COLREGS.⁵

⁵ 33 U.S.C. 1605(a); 33 CFR 81.9.

This notice is issued under authority of 33 U.S.C. 1605(c) and 33 CFR 81.18.

Dated: July 10, 2026.
J.B. Wheeler,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Chief of Prevention, Coast Guard Heartland District.

[FR Doc. 2026-14206 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P