DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4028; Airspace Docket No. 26-ANE-1]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D Airspace and Removal of Class E4 Airspace Over Nashua, NH

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends Class D airspace and removes Class E airspace over Nashua, NH. This action removes Class E airspace extending upward from the surface for Boire Field Airport, Nashua, NH. That airspace is no longer necessary to contain instrument flight rules (IFR) operations at the airport. This action also replaces “Notice to Air Missions” within the Class D airspace legal description with “Notice to Airmen” to comply with current FAA directives.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, October 29, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, as well as subsequent amendments, can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. For further information, you may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends Class D and Class E airspace in Nashua, NH.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2026-4028 in the Federal Register (91 FR 23036; April 29, 2026), proposing to amend Class D airspace and remove Class E airspace above Nashua, NH. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6004 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the latest version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by removing the Class E airspace over Nashua, NH. A review of the airspace revealed that the Class E airspace extending upward from the surface is no longer necessary to properly contain IFR operations at Boire Field Airport, Nashua, NH. This action also updates the language in the Nashua, NH Class D airspace legal description by changing “Notice to Air Missions” to “Notice to Airmen”, bringing the Class D airspace legal description into compliance with current FAA directives.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this rule does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant the preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

ANE NH D Nashua, NH [Amended]

Boire Field Airport, NH

(Lat. 42°46′57″ N, long. 71°30′51″ W)

Pepperell Airport, MA

(Lat. 42°41′46″ N, long. 71°33′00″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 2,700 feet MSL within a 5-mile radius of Boire Field Airport; excluding that airspace within a 2-mile radius of Pepperell Airport. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

6004 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as an Extension to a Class D or Class E Surface Area.

* * * * *

ANE NH E4 Nashua, NH [Remove]

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on July 9, 2026.
Gregory R. Garmon,
Acting Manager, Airspace & Procedures North Team, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-14205 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P