SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105878; File No. SR-MEMX-2026-20]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; MEMX LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Review of Professional Orders

July 10, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that on June 30, 2026, MEMX LLC (“MEMX” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange is filing with the Commission a proposed rule change to amend Rule 16.1, (Definitions) to amend the Exchange's quarterly review of Professional Orders.⁴ The text of the proposed rule change is provided in Exhibit 5 and is available on the Exchange's website at https://info.memxtrading.com/regulation/rules-and-filings/.

⁴ See Exchange Rule 16.1. The term “Professional” means any person or entity that (A) is not a broker or dealer in securities; and (B) places more than 390 orders in listed options per day on average during a calendar month for its own beneficial account(s). All Professional orders shall be appropriately marked by Options Members.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and the Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 16.1 (Definitions) to establish a monthly review of Professional orders. This filing is based on a proposal recently submitted by Nasdaq ISE, LLC (“ISE”).⁵

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act No. 105218 (April 13, 2026) 91 FR 20542 (April 16, 2026) (SR-ISE-2026-16) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change to Amend the Review of Professional Orders.)

Today, orders for any Public Customer ⁶ that averages more than 390 orders per day during any month of a calendar quarter must be represented as Professional orders for the next calendar quarter.⁷ In order to properly represent orders entered on the Exchange, Members ⁸ are required currently to review their Public Customers' activity and designate orders as Public Customer Orders or Professional orders. Specifically, Members are required to conduct a quarterly review and make any appropriate changes to the way in which they are representing orders within five days after the end of each calendar quarter.⁹ While Members are required to designate accounts on a quarterly basis, if during a quarter the Exchange identifies a customer for which orders are being represented as Public Customer Orders but that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month, the Exchange will notify the Member and the Member is required to change the manner in which it is representing the customer's orders within five days.¹⁰

⁶ See Exchange Rule 16.1. A “Public Customer” means a person that is not a broker or dealer in securities.

⁷ The requirement to review Public Customers' activity on at least a quarterly basis to determine whether orders that are not for the account of a broker-dealer should be represented as Public Customer Orders or Professional Orders is not in the current rule text, however it was an industry requirement and was described in the adopting proposals filed by the other options exchanges. See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act Release Nos. 77853 (May 19, 2016), 81 FR 33301 (May 25, 2016) (SR-MIAX-2016-11) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change to Amend Exchange Rule 100 Concerning Professional Customers); 78788 (September 8, 2016), 81 FR 63252 (September 14, 2016) (SR-ISE-2016-19) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change to Add Specificity to the Definition of a Professional in the Exchange's Rules); 77054 (February 4, 2016), 81 FR 7166 (February 10, 2016) (SR-Phlx-2016-10) (Notice of Filing of Proposed Rule Change Relating to Professional Customer Definition). The instant proposal seeks to codify the timing for review of Public Customers' activities.

⁸ See Exchange Rule 1.5(p). The term “Member” means any registered broker or dealer that has been admitted to membership in the Exchange.

⁹ See supra note 7.

¹⁰ See id.

Proposal

At this time, the Exchange proposes to shorten the quarterly review and designation to a monthly review. The Exchange proposes to state under the definition of “Professional” in Rule 16.1 that orders for any customer that had an average of more than 390 orders per day during any calendar month must be represented as Professional orders for the next calendar month.

As noted, currently, each Member is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average. As such, Members should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Member because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations. Finally, it is the Exchange's understanding that some Members currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter.

The Exchange believes that a calendar month is a sufficient time period to determine whether the activity of a customer meets the criteria for a Professional order. The Exchange believes that the shortened time period will ensure that the spirit of the designation of Professional order is met in that Members will make any appropriate changes to the way in which they are representing orders in a 30-day timeframe as opposed to a 90-day timeframe, thereby ensuring the designation is applied in a more expeditious manner.

The Exchange continues to believe that identifying Professional orders based upon the average number of orders entered in qualified accounts is an appropriate and objective approach to reasonably distinguish such persons and entities from retail investors or market participants.

Implementation

The Exchange proposes implementing this rule change on July 1, 2026. The Exchange will issue a regulatory notice to provide notice to Members of the proposed change.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes the proposal is consistent with the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder applicable to the Exchange and, in particular, the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Act.¹¹ Specifically, the Exchange believes the proposed rule change is consistent with the Section 6(b)(5) ¹² requirements that the rules of an exchange be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest.

¹¹ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

¹² 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

In particular, the Exchange's proposal to shorten the quarterly look-back to a monthly look-back is consistent with the Act because it will ensure that the spirit of the designation of Professional order continues to be met, only on a more expedited basis—removing a potential delay of two months before affecting a change in the designation. The Exchange believes that this amendment will remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by promoting the consistent application of its rules and shortening the timeframe to change the designation for all Members while continuing to provide a sufficient time period to determine whether the activity of a customer meets the criteria for a Professional order. Further, the Exchange believes that the shortened time period will continue to promote consistency in the treatment of orders as Professional orders while also preventing Members with high volume from receiving benefits reserved for Public Customer Orders.

As noted, currently, each Member is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average. As such, Members should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Member because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. Finally, some Members currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations. The Exchange continues to believe that identifying Professional orders based upon the average number of orders entered in qualified accounts is an appropriately objective approach to reasonably distinguish such persons and entities from retail investors or market participants. In general, certain marketplace advantages are provided to Public Customer Orders on the Exchange, inducing the assessment of lower fees or the provision of higher rebates compared to orders from other market participants.¹³ The purpose of these marketplace advantages is to attract retail order flow to the Exchange by leveling the playing field for retail investors over market professionals. This proposal will continue to provide Public Customer accounts with marketplace advantages and distinguish those accounts of retail investors from the Professional accounts. The Exchange notes that some non-broker-dealer individuals and entities have access to information and technology that enables them to professionally trade listed options in the same manner as a broker or dealer in securities.

¹³ See, generally, the MEMX Options Fee Schedule, available at: https://info.memxtrading.com/us-options-trading-resources/us-options-fee-schedule/.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. In this regard and as indicated above, the Exchange notes that the rule change is substantially similar to a filing recently submitted by ISE.¹⁴

¹⁴ See supra note 5.

Specifically, the Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on intra-market competition because, today, each Member is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average.

As such, Members should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Participant because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. Finally, some Members currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations.

Further, the designation of Professional orders would not result in any different treatment of such orders for purposes of compliance with the Exchange's Rules. Public Customers have been granted certain marketplace advantages over other non-broker-dealer individuals and entities that have access to information and technology that enables them to professionally trade listed options in the same manner as a broker or dealer in securities. Further, the Public Customer designation allows the Exchange to attract order flow or create more competitive markets.

Also, the Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on inter-market competition because other exchanges are expected to adopt similar rules.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹⁵ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁶ thereunder, the Exchange has designated this proposal as one that effects a change that: (i) does not significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) does not impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) by its terms, does not become operative for 30 days after the date of the filing, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate if consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest.¹⁷

¹⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁶ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹⁷ In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange requested waiver of the five-day prefiling requirement for this proposal for the reasons stated in its filing, which the Commission hereby grants

A proposed rule change filed pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6) under the Act normally does not become operative for 30 days after the date of its filing. However, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) ¹⁸ permits the Commission to designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange requests that the Commission waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposal can become effective upon filing. Waiver of the operative delay will allow the Exchange to implement this proposal for the month of July 2026 to align with the operative date of similar changes to ISE rules on which the proposal is based.¹⁹ Furthermore, the proposal does not raise any novel legal or regulatory issues. For these reasons, the Commission finds that waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Accordingly, the Commission hereby waives the 30-day operative delay and designates the proposed rule change operative upon filing.²⁰

¹⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

¹⁹ See supra note 5.

²⁰ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has also considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-MEMX-2026-20 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-20. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-MEMX-2026-20 and should be submitted on or before August 5, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.²¹
²¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14202 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P