DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0134]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Defense (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Army Youth Program Feedback Survey; OMB Control Number 0702-CYSS.

Type of Request: New.

Number of Respondents: 300.

Responses per Respondent: 2.

Annual Responses: 600.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 100.

Needs and Uses: The Army Child, Youth, and School Services (CYSS) Youth Program (YP) is vital to supporting the readiness, retention, and lethality of the Total Force by helping military families balance the competing demands of work and military life. Pursuant to Department of War Instruction 1342.22, Section 6.d, the Army is required to conduct outcome and cost-effectiveness evaluations of its youth and family readiness programs. Under a cooperative agreement with the Army Directorate of Prevention, Resilience, and Readiness, researchers at the Clearinghouse for Military Family Readiness at Penn State University are conducting an empirical outcome evaluation of the CYSS YP.

To determine program impacts, this information collection will gather web-based survey feedback from two primary groups of Army parents of youth in grades 6-12 across 12 to 15 selected installations: (1) parents whose youth participate in the CYSS YP, and (2) a comparison group of parents whose youth do not participate. The evaluation utilizes a longitudinal design across two timepoints (Wave 1 and Wave 2). The survey will collect data on key outcomes of interest, including parental/Soldier mission focus, parental stress, youth well-being, and resilience to relocation stress.

The collected data will be anonymized using unique respondent IDs to protect confidentiality and enable longitudinal wave-matching. Researchers will clean and analyze this data to estimate program impacts and identify the mechanisms through which CYSS YP promotes positive youth development and family resilience. The finalized, de-identified findings will be presented to the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1, to guide strategic program improvements, resource allocation, and stakeholder communications regarding the effectiveness of Army youth services.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: Two-timepoint longitudinal collection.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-14194 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P