DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-7671]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a New Approval of Information Collection: Passenger Evacuation Experience Survey

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for a new information collection. The collection involves an electronic distribution of a survey to gather information on passengers' experience during an emergency evacuation or rapid deplaning of a passenger transport category aircraft (14 CFR part 121). The target information to be gathered is data from passengers and cabin crew regarding the effectiveness of the evacuation process from their perspective, including both positive and negative aspects, injuries sustained, passenger behavior, passenger flow, experience with passengers with disabilities and children, and evaluating the decision-making process of passengers choosing to take personal items with them. This information is necessary because this information is not collected as part of a standard post-incident interview unless the incident is classified as an accident. This information collection will provide evidence to support updated guidelines for passenger transport category aircraft emergency evacuation and/or rapid deplaning.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by September 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By mail: Theodore Mofle, Civil Aerospace Medical Institute, Bldg. 13, Rm. 108B, 6500 S MacArthur Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73169.

By fax: 405-954-0130.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theodore Mofle by email at: Theodore.C.Mofle@faa.gov; phone: 405-954-5879.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-XXXX.

Title: Passenger Evacuation Experience Survey.

Form Numbers: This online survey has no form number.

Type of Review: New information collection.

Background: The FAA mission and vision are to provide the safest, most efficient aerospace system in the world, which includes preparedness in the event of an incident or accident that requires an emergency evacuation or rapid deplaning. One of the best methods to understand areas for improving guidance for an ever-changing cabin environment is to ask about the experience from the perspective of the passengers and cabin crew of positive aspects of the evacuation and areas of improvement. During the normal investigation of these incidents, the response rate to the office inquiry is low, and the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSA) does not collect data unless it is classified as an accident. These data are needed to evaluate passenger behavior, passenger flow, experience with passengers with disabilities and children, and evaluate decision making on passengers choosing to take personal items with them. These data collections were recommended as part of the emergency evacuation Aviation Rulemaking Committee (ARC). Additionally, these data will support section 365 of the FY 2024 FAA Reauthorization Act.

Respondents: 1,000 Passengers; 180 Cabin Crew.

Frequency: One-time collection.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 30-minute burden per respondent.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 590 hours, total burden.

Issued in Oklahoma City, OK, on July 10, 2026.
Paul Jaramillo,
Supervisor Aeromedical Research Engineer, Office of Aerospace Medicine, Survival and Protection Laboratory (AAM-632).

[FR Doc. 2026-14190 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P