DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Meetings of the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice; 28th public meeting of the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria.

SUMMARY: As stipulated by the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is hereby giving notice that an in-person meeting is scheduled to be held for the Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria (PACCARB). The meeting will be open to the public as well as streamed live on hhs.gov/live. A pre-registered public comment session will be held during the meeting. Pre-registration is required for members of the public who wish to present their comments live during the meeting. Individuals who wish to send in their written public comment should send an email to CARB@hhs.gov. Registration information is available on the website http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb and must be completed by September 1, 2026, to attend and/or provide live comments at the September 9-10, 2026 public meeting. Additional information about registering for the meeting and providing public comment can be obtained at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb on the Upcoming Meetings page.

DATES: The meeting is scheduled to be held on September 9-10, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET (times are tentative and subject to change). The confirmed times and agenda items for the meeting will be posted on the website for the PACCARB at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb when this information becomes available. Pre-registration for attending the meeting starts July 31, 2026 and it should be completed no later than September 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held in-person at the Hubert H. Humphrey Building, Room 800, 200 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20201. The meeting will also be live-streamed and can be accessed through a live webcast on the day of the meeting. Additional instructions regarding attending this meeting virtually will be posted at least one week prior to the meeting at: http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sarah Mcclelland, M.P.H., Designated Federal Officer, Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Email: CARB@hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria (PACCARB), established by Executive Order 13676, is continued by Section 505 of Public Law 116-22, the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 (PAHPAIA). Activities and duties of the PACCARB are governed by the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), Public Law 92-463, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), which sets forth standards for the formation and use of federal advisory committees.

The PACCARB shall advise and provide information and recommendations to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) regarding programs and policies intended to reduce or combat antibiotic-resistant bacteria that may present a public health threat and improve capabilities to prevent, diagnose, mitigate, or treat such resistance. The PACCARB shall function solely for advisory purposes.

Such advice, information, and recommendations may be related to improving: the effectiveness of antibiotics; research and advanced research on, and the development of, improved and innovative methods for combating or reducing antibiotic resistance, including new treatments, rapid point-of-care diagnostics, alternatives to antibiotics, including alternatives to animal antibiotics, and antimicrobial stewardship activities; surveillance of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections, including publicly available and up-to-date information on resistance to antibiotics; education for health care providers and the public with respect to up-to-date information on antibiotic resistance and ways to reduce or combat such resistance to antibiotics related to humans and animals; methods to prevent or reduce the transmission of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections; including stewardship programs; and coordination with respect to international efforts in order to inform and advance the United States capabilities to combat antibiotic resistance.

The focus of the September 9-10, 2026, meeting will be to explore how microbiome science can support AMR prevention, drive novel interventions, and build public awareness and understanding of microbiome-focused health promotion measures. The meeting will focus on innovative and emerging topics in antimicrobial resistance (AMR) and the microbiome. The meeting agenda will be posted on the PACCARB website at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb when it has been finalized. All agenda items are tentative and subject to change. Instructions regarding attending the meeting virtually will be posted at least one week prior to the meeting at: http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb. Members of the public will have the opportunity to provide comments during the September meeting by pre-registering online at http://www.hhs.gov/paccarb; pre-registration is required for participation in this session with limited spots available. Written public comments can also be emailed to CARB@hhs.gov by midnight September 2, 2026, and should be limited to no more than one page. All public comments received prior to September 2, 2026, will be provided to the PACCARB members.

Sarah Mcclelland,
Designated Federal Officer, Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-14189 Filed 7-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-44-P